Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
May 1, 1999

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS SFCD-40068/71
  2. Pete Seeger: Michael Row The Boat Ashore (trad) A Link In The Chain Columbia Legacy C2K64772
  3. Cindy Kallet-Ellen Epstein-Michael Cicone: When The Ship Comes In (Bob Dylan) Only Human OVERALL MUSIC OM-2 (781) 860-0033
  4. Gallimaufry: I'll Always Be Your Buddy on the Illlinois Canal (trad?) Dig Me A Ditch no label (PO Box 5243, Woodridge, IL 60517 or email.)
  5. Pete Seeger: Sailing Down My Golden River Pete Living Music LMUS 0032 (Box 68, Litchfield, CT 06759)
  6. Barbara Saint John: The Maypole Emily Mystic Pilgrim no # (PO Box 22-0051, Greenpoint Station, Brooklyn, NY 11222)
  7. Tony Cuffe: When rosy May comes in wi' flowers (Robt.Burns) Volume I: The Complete Songs Honest CD 5047 (800-493-5540 or email.)
  8. Jack Hardy: May Day The Nameless One 1 800 PRIME CD PCD 53
  9. Anne Lister: May Morning A Flame In Avalon Hearthfire HF003CD (phone England: 171-481-3619)
  10. Martin Carthy: May Song (trad) Because It's There ROUNDER 3031
  11. Shirley Collins: The Queen of May (trad) False True Lovers Folkways FG 3564
  12. Lou & Peter Berryman: April May What, Again?! Cornbelt CR900 (Box 3452, Madison, WI 53704)
  13. Original Broadway Cast: The Lusty Month of May (Lerner/Loewe) Camelot Columbia KOS 2031
  14. Catie Curtis: Dandelion The Silverwolf Story (a sampler of artists) Silverwolf SWSCD 1013 (802-785-2285 or email.)
  15. Jez Lowe: Dandelion Clocks Bad Penny Firebird Music FAM-150042 (PO Box 14785, Portland, OR 97214)
  16. Tommy Makem & Liam Clancy: Dandelion Wine (Hicks) Live&nsbp; SHANACHIE 52006
  17. Woody Allen: Down South Standup Comic RHINO R2 75721
  18. The Mitchell Trio: Your Friendly, Liberal, Neighborhood Ku-Klux-Klan (B.Cross) Violets of Dawn Mercury MG 21067
  19. Pete Seeger: John Brown's Body (trad) Dangerous Songs!? Columbia Legacy CK65361
  20. David Massengill: Sierra Blanca Massacre Twilight the Taj Majal PLUMP PL8901-2 (800-PLUMPCD)
  21. Judy Collins: Deportee (Guthrie/Hoffman) Judy Collins #3 Elektra EKS-7243
  22. Firesign Theatre: Yankee Doodle Came To Terms/You Ain't Got No Friends On the Left How Can You Be In Two Places At Once When You're Not Anywhere At All Columbia CS 9884
  23. Lisa Bigwood: Lottery WFMT recording
  24. Darrell Scott: Family Tree Family Tree SUGAR HILL SHCD-3894
  25. Joanne Rand: Family History Family History Rand 0006 (206-233-1309)
  26. Pete Morton: Family Tree Courage, Love and Grace FLYING FISH CDFF 654
  27. Ken Whiteley: Family Tree Acoustic Eclectic Borealis PD015 (416-530-4288 or email.)
  28. Sam Hinton: It's A Long Way From Amphioxus Sings The Songs Of Men Folkways FA-2400
  29. Lynn Miles: Middle of the Night Night In A Strange Town PHILO 1215-2
  30. Pat Maloney: You Only Come Out At Night Perfect Oblivious Moon Ratrick 7487 (520-632-0064)
  31. James Keelaghan: Pillow Road HIGHTONE HCD8101
  32. Lance Brown as Will Rogers: The Bankers Speech (part one) private CD
  33. Capitol Steps: I Enjoy Being Al Gore (Rodgers/Strauss-Newport) Capitol Steps CSCD 1018 (800-733-STEP)
  34. Lance Brown as Will Rogers: The Bankers Speech (part two) private CD
  35. Malvina Reynolds: We Hate To See Them Go Another County Heard From Folkways FN 2524
  36. James Keelaghan: Number 37 Road HIGHTONE HCD8101
  37. Ian & Sylvia: Molly and Tenbrooks (Steve Gillette) Play One More VANGUARD VSD-79215
  38. Woody Guthrie: Stewball (trad) Buffalo Skinners: Asch Recordings, Vol. 4 SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS SFWCD40103
  39. Patrick Street: Stewball and the Monaghan Grey Mare (Andy Irvine) Live GREEN LINNET GLCD 1194
  40. Original Broadway Cast: Officer Krupke (Bernstein/Sondheim) West Side Story Columbia Legacy SK 60724
  41. Cheryl Wheeler: If It Were Up To Me (ARC, Hinsdale, 11/98) WFMT recording
  42. Niamh Parsons: Fear a Bhata (trad/arr.Whelan-Parsons-Moore-Munnelly-Dunford) Blackbirds & Thrushes GREEN LINNET GLCD 1197
  43. James Keelaghan: Captain Torres Road HIGHTONE HCD8101
  44. Eric Bibb & Needed Time: Rough Waters Good Stuff EarthBeat! R2 75265
  45. Anita Silvert: All Roads Converge Midwest Girl Balancing Act BAM-003 P.O. Box 512, Yardley, PA 19067 (215-369-0220) or email.

RICH'S PICKS:

James Keelaghan, Niamh Parsons, Patrick Maloney, Darrell Scott
These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Lynn Miles at Schuba's, 3159 N. Southport, Chicago, Thursday, May 6 at 8. 525-2508 (Ellis Paul is there May 14-15)

Lorna Hunt, at HiFi '99 in the Red Lacquer Room of the Palmer House, Monroe & State, Friday, May 14 at 2:30, Saturday, May 15 at noon, and Sunday, May 16 at 1:15 PM.

Phil Ochs Song Night at Fermilab, Saturday, May 22 at 8. 630-840-ARTS

The Kingston Trio at the Woodstock Opera House, Saturday, May 29 at 5 and 8 PM. 818-338-5300

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 1999, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.