Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
October 9, 1999

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. William Bolcom & Joan Morris: Lime Jello Marshmallow Cottage Cheese Surprise (Bolcolm) Lime Jello - An American Cabaret RCA AML1-5830
  2. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS SFCD-40068/71
  3. Eddie From Ohio: The Bridge (Robbie Schaefer) I Rode Fido Home Virginia Soul VSR 003 (PO Box 7431, McLean, VA 22106)
  4. Eric Anderson (reading): The Brooklyn Bridge Blues - Chorus 10 (Jack Kerouac) Kicks Joy Darkness Rykodisc RCD 10329
  5. James Keelaghan: Mirabeau Bridge (Sam Larkin) Road HIGHTONE HCD8101
  6. Andrew Calhoun: The Golden Gate Bridge Where Blue Meets Blue WATERBUG WBG 0049 (800-466-0234)
  7. Ani DiFranco: Buildings and Bridges Out of Range Righteous Babe RBR-006D (800-664-3769)
  8. Cisco Houston: London Bridge (Is Falling Down) (trad) Nursery Rhymes, Games & Folk Songs Folkways FG 7006
  9. Frank Hamilton: Drivin' Steel (trad) Long Lonesome Home ITR 609 (940-482-3422)
  10. The Arrogant Worms: Steel Drivin' Man Dirt! ArrogantWorms AW-999 (214-215B Queen St. E., Toronto, ON M4E 1G3)
  11. Kevin Woodward: Henry the Accountant (Paul Kaplan) Free KW Music CDKW01 (250-477-7986)
  12. Richard Shindell: Darkness, Darkness (J.C.Young) Reunion Hill SHANACHIE 8027
  13. Lynn Miles: In the Middle of the Night Night In a Strange Town PHILO 11671-1215-2
  14. Lucy Kaplansky: Five In the Morning (Kaplansky/Litvin) Ten Year Night RED HOUSE RHRCD 126
  15. Richard Shindell: I'll Be Here In the Morning (T.Van Zandt) Reunion Hill SHANACHIE 8027
  16. Stan Freberg: Columbus Discovers America Stan Freberg Presents the United States of America, Vol. 1 RHINO R2 72476
  17. Randy Newman: The Great Nations of Europe Bad Love Dreamworks DRMD-50115
  18. Deborah Holland: Pinochet and Margaret Thatcher The Book of Survival GADFLY 257 (888-9GADFLY)
  19. James Gordon: Lamas On the Road Pipe Street Dreams WIND RIVER/FOLK ERA WR4008
  20. Sara Grey: Open the Door Softly (trad) Sara Grey FOLK LEGACY FSI-38
  21. Dave Mallett: Open Doors & Windows Open Doors & Windows FLYING FISH FF-291
  22. Carrie Newcomer: When One Door Closes (another door opens wide) Bare to the Bone PHILOCD 9901
  23. Jackie Tice: The Marijo Tonight Blue Coyote Saja Music SAJA0002 (Box 333, Center Valley, PA 18034)
  24. Robin & Linda Williams: So, It's Like This Man. . . (R&L Williams/J.Clark) Devil of a Dream SUGAR HILL SHCD-1059
  25. Gamble Rogers: The Terminal Tavern Oklawaha County Laissez-Faire Oklawaha OK1004 (352-372-8158)
  26. Cosy Sheridan: Masterpiece Grand Design WIND RIVER/FOLK ERA WR4005 (877-365-5372)
  27. Second City: brief excerpt from Museum Piece The Second City Writhes Again Mercury SR 61224
  28. Bob Dylan: When I Paint My Masterpiece Greatest Hits, Vol. II Columbia KG 31120
  29. Liz Carroll: Two Polkas: The Sock in the Hole / The Hole in the Sock Liz Carroll GREEN LINNET GLCD 1092
  30. Sam Shaber: Perfect PerfecT Brown Chair BC-3263 (800-937-3397 or email.)
  31. Dave Van Ronk: Losers from. . . another time & place Alcazar ALC 120 (PO Box 429, S. Main St., Waterbury, VT 05676)
  32. Original Broadway Cast: It's a Perfect Relationship (Styne/Comden-Green) Bells Are Ringing CBS AOS 2006
  33. Susan Werner: Maybe If I Sang Cole Porter (Folkstage 5/1/99) WFMT recording
  34. James Keelaghan: Who Dies? Road HIGHTONE HCD8101
  35. Woody Guthrie w/Cisco Houston & Sonny Terry: Ezekial Saw the Wheel Woody Guthrie with Cisco Houston and Sonny Terry Joker/SAAR SM 3961
  36. Steve Schuch: Turning Fields of Summer Rare Earth 102CD (603-224-2101)
  37. Judy Collins: Turn, Turn, Turn Forever Elektra 62104-2
  38. Anita Silvert: All Roads Converge Midwest Girl Balancing Act BAM-003 P.O. Box 512, Yardley, PA 19067 (215-369-0220) or email.

People have been asking what qualifies a CD as a "Midnight Special Pick Hit?" I pick new releases (CD released during the past three months) that I recommend and that I think will make a satisfying purchase for most "Midnight Special" listeners.

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 1999, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Andrew Calhoun, James Gordon, Frank Hamilton
These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Lucy Kaplansky and Carrie Newcomer share the bill at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago, Friday, October 15 at 7:30. 773-728-6000

Dave Van Ronk at Fitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn, October 13 & 14. James Keelaghan is there, with Small Potatoes on October 20. 708-788-2118

Garnet Rogers will also perform for the Lake County Folk Club at Tavern on Lake Street, Lake St. & Rte.83, Grayslake, Sunday, October 17. 847-949-5355

The Arrogant Worms will be at the Two-Way Street Coffeehouse, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, October 15. James Gordon, recently of Tamarack will be there October 22. 630-969-9720

The Arrogant Worms will also be at Front Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana, Saturday, October 16. 219-464-4700

Richard Shindell, and Lynn Miles perform for an Acoustic Renaissance Concert at the Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 17 W. Maple, Saturday, October 16 at 8. 708-802-0236

Cosy Sheridan performs at Hogeye Folk Arts at the Lake Street Church, Lake & Chicago Avenue, Evanston, Saturday, October 23 at 7:30. 847-475-6165

Sam Shaber performs at The Uncommon Ground, 1214 W. Grace, Friday, October 22. 773-929-3680