Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
March 18, 2000

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS SFCD-40068/71
  2. Peter Case: Paradise etc Flying Saucer Blues VANGUARD 79959-2
  3. Mahalia Jackson: I'm On My Way To Canaan (trad) The Apollo Sessions II Pair PCD-2-1346
  4. Chet Atkins & Doc Watson: On my Way To Canaan's Land (trad) Reflections SUGAR HILL SHCD-3896
  5. Original Soundtrack: Stranger In Paradise (Borodin/Robt.Wright/Geo.Forrest) Kismet RHINO R2 72482
  6. Mohammed El-Bakkar & His Oriental Ensemble: Sauda Sauda (El-Bakkar/Frey) Port Said Audio Fidelity AFSD 5833
  7. Shahin & Sepehr: Call From Kashan (Sepehr Hadded) World Café Higher Octave HOMCD 45891
  8. Maxwell Street Klezmer Band: Doina/Chosidl/The Lark (trad) You Should Be So Lucky! SHANACHIE 67006
  9. The New Middle Class: I Was Born (Mike Borok) New Middle Class 2nd Mortgage 2M0003
  10. The Conception Corporation: The Ego Trip Conceptionland Cotillion SD 9051
  11. Severn Darden: The Sphinx, excerpt from "Oedipus" The Sound of My Own Voice Mercury OCM 2202
  12. Joel Mabus: Chairman Of The Board Rhyme Schemes Fossil 1097 (PO Box 306, Portage, MI 49081)
  13. Lord Buckley: Marc Antony's Funeral Ovation His Royal Hipness Discovery 71001
  14. Ani DiFranco: Egos Like Hairdos Puddle Dive Righteous Babe RBR 004
  15. Gordon Bok, Ann Muir, Ed Trickett: The Ways of Man (Bok) The First Fifteen Years, Vol. I FOLK LEGACY CD-1003 (800-836-0901)
  16. June Tabor: I Will Put My Ship In Order (trad/arr.Tabor-H.Warren) A Quiet Eye GREEN LINNET GLCD3129
  17. The Tinker's Own: The Bergen (Jez Lowe) Bending the Banshee's Ear Riverrun 8N2CD (949-646-1964)
  18. The Mrs Ackroyd Band (David Knutson): Sloop John A (trad/Barker) Tubular Dogs Mrs Ackroyd DOG 014 (PO Box 95, S.District Office, Manchester, M20 4LB, England)
  19. Laurence Nugent: Fling/Reel - Paddy on the Binge / The Pint Rustler (Sean O'Driscoll) Two for Two SHANACHIE 78014
  20. Liz Carroll: Reels - The Old Maid of Galway (trad)/ Lizzy In the Lowground Lost In the Loop GREEN LINNET GLCD 1199
  21. The Johnny Staats Project: Shafer's Reel Wires & Wood Giant 9 24744-2
  22. Kristina Olsen: Dangerous Live From Around the World PHILO CDPH 1195
  23. Small Potatoes: Life Is an Accident (Jacquie Manning) Waltz of the Wallflowers WIND RIVER WR4010CD (877-365-5372)
  24. Hot Soup: A Much Better View of the Moon (Geo.Wurzbach/Karen Good) Soup Happens SOUPer Music SMD049 (800-289-6923)
  25. Tom Lehrer: Be Prepared Songs & More Songs By Tom Lehrer RHINO R2 72776
  26. Woody Allen: The Great Renaldo Standup Comic RHINO R2 75721
  27. Ken Nordine: Moth (Robt.Shure) Twink Philips PHS 600-258
  28. Artisan: Moth (Anne Lister) Rocking at the End of Time Boing 9103CD (email)
  29. Maggie Simpson: Weep OK Café Broken BRK0699-2 (email)
  30. Stacey Earle: Tears That She Cries Simple Gearle Gearle (PO Box 739, Ashland City, TN 37015)
  31. Sneezy Waters: I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry (Hank Williams) Sneezy Waters Sings Hank Williams BOREALIS BCD122 (877-530-4288)
  32. John Hartford: My Tears Don't Show Live From Mountain Stage Blue Plate BPM 401 (800-521-2112)
  33. Carol McComb: Tears Into Laughter Tears Into Laughter Kaleidoscope K-41 (PO Box O, El Cerrito, CA 94530)
  34. Bok-Muir-Trickett: Tails and Trotters (J.B.Goodenough) And So Will We Yet FOLK LEGACY CD-116
  35. John Gorka: Promnight in Pigtown Land of the Bottom Line WINDHAM HILL WD-1089
  36. Richard Dyer-Bennet: Little Pigs (trad) Songs with Young People in Mind SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS SFWCD 45053
  37. Bob Gibson: The Pig and the Inebriate (trad) Offbeat Folksongs Riverside RLP 12-802
  38. Bob Dylan & The Band: The Weight (Robbie Robertson) Before the Flood Asylum AB-201
  39. Ellis Paul: Weightless live PHILO 1229
  40. Martha Schuyler Thompson: Gravity Road Kill Cottage Industry CIM7971 (503-585-8257)
  41. Joni Mitchell: Both Sides Now Hits REPRISE 9 46326-2
  42. Joni Mitchell: Both Sides Now Both Sides Now REPRISE 9 47630-2
  43. Mustard's Retreat: Moonlight Through the Clouds (Hough/Tamulevich) Back to Back RED HOUSE RHR CD 72
  44. Greg Brown: Ring Around the Moon Solid Heart IN HARMONY (541-753-3960)
  45. Anita Silvert All Roads Converge Midwest Girl Balancing Act BAM-003 P.O. Box 512, Yardley, PA 19067 (215-369-0220) or email

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

RICH'S PICKS:

June Tabor, The Tinker's Own, Mrs Ackroyd Band, Small Potatoes, Hot Soup, Ellis Paul, Joni Mitchell, Greg Brown.
These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Maggie Simpson will perform twice, first at Diversions at NIU in DeKalb, Wednesday, March 22 at 12 noon and 7 PM. 815-753-1580; and at The Front Porch, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana, Thursday, March 23. 219-464-4700 (Don Conoscenti is there Saturday, March 25.)

Gordon Bok, Ann Muir & Ed Trickett on their farewell trio tour, at the Old Town School of Folk Music, Friday, March 24 at 7:30 PM.

The Four Bitchin' Babes, Centre East at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie, Saturday, March 25 at 8. 847-673-6300

Tom & Chris Kastle will perform March 25 at the Adler Cultural Center, 1700 N. Milwaukee, in Libertyville.

Genesis at the Crossroads Festival, Sunday, March 26 from 11A-6P at Preston Bradley Hall of the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington, features Shahin & Sepehr, Alberto Mizrahi, Salaam, Vida, Arsham, Shoshanim, and the Maxwell Street Klezmer Band, along with food of the Middle East. Sponsored by the Old Town School of Folk Music.

Laurence Nugent & friends perform in an Acoustic Renaissance Concert at the Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 17 W. Maple, Saturday, April 1 at 8. 708-802-0236

COPYRIGHT © 2000, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.