Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
April 8, 2000

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS SFCD-40068/71
  2. Beausoleil: One-Step a Choupique (D.McGee/M.Doucet) Cajunization RHINO R2 75633
  3. Steve Goodman: Three-Legged Man (Shel Silverstein) Artistic Hair RED PAJAMAS RPJ-001CD
  4. Dan Sorkin: Three-Handed Brown (E.Sheldon/D.Powell) Folk Singing One Mercury MG 20861
  5. The Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band: Alton's Two-Step (trad/arr.M.Savoy) Sam's Big Rooster ARHOOLIE 481 (10341 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito, CA 94530)
  6. Karen Mueller: 30-Year Jig (Roger Tallroth) Still Point Streamline SL104CD (PO Box 80565, Minneapolis, MN 55408)
  7. Ed Miller: Rivers and Reivers (trad/Miller) Lowlander Wellfield CD023 (512-472-6036)
  8. Win Stracke: Down By the Embarrass (trad/Stracke) Songs of Oldtown Flair S-912
  9. Kate Wolf: Like a River The Kate Wolf Anthology RHINO R2 75596
  10. Tom Russell: Sitting Bull In Venice The Man From God Knows Where HIGHTONE HCD8099
  11. Dick Gaughan: Geronimo's Cadillac (M.Murphy/C.Quattro) Sail On APPLESEED 1016 (610-701-5755)
  12. The New Lost City Ramblers (Tracy Schwarz): The Sioux Indians (trad) Remembrance Of Things To Come Verve Folkways FTS-3018
  13. Buffy Sainte-Marie: Now That the Buffalo's Gone The Best Of Buffy Sainte-Marie VANGUARD VCD-3/4
  14. Jack Hardy: I Ought To Know Omens 1 800 PRIME CD PCD69
  15. Tom Paxton: What Did You Learn In School Today? The Best of Tom Paxton RHINO R2 73515
  16. John McCutcheon & Tom Chapin: I Don't Care (McCutcheon) Doing Our Job ROUNDER CD 0411
  17. New Middle Class: Television Sky (Mike Borok) New Middle Class 2nd Mortgage 2M003 (PO Box 708, Jefferson Valley, NY 10535)
  18. Wayne and Shuster: I Was A TV Addict Wayne & Shuster Columbia CS-8231
  19. Hot Soup: Dig Down Deep (Libby Roderick) Soup Happens SOUPer Music SMD049 (PO Box 412, Columbia, MD 21045)
  20. The Nields: Keys to the Kingdom (Nerissa Nields) The Nields Zoe (Rounder) 01143-1007-2
  21. Sweet Honey in the Rock: Where Are the Keys to the Kingdom? Live At Carnegie Hall FLYING FISH FF 70106
  22. Original Cast: April In Fairbanks (Murray Grand) New Faces of 1956 RCA Victor LOC-1025
  23. David Mallett: April Vital Signs FLYING FISH FF 373
  24. Hamilton Camp: April Come She Will (Paul Simon) Welcome To Hamilton Camp Warner Bros WS 1753
  25. Small Potatoes: 1000 Candles, 1000 Cranes (Rich Prezioso) Waltz of the Wallflowers WIND RIVER WR401CD (877-365-5372)
  26. Hugh Blumenfeld: When Disneyland Comes To Hiroshima Mr. Jekyll & Dr. Hyde private pressing
  27. Tom Lehrer: So Long, Mom That Was the Week That Was REPRISE 6179-2
  28. Steve Goodman: A Dying Cub Fan's Last Request Affordable Art RED PAJAMAS RPJ-002CD (800-521-2112)
  29. Wayne and Shuster: A Shakespearean Baseball Game Wayne & Shuster Columbia CS-8231
  30. Original Cast: Remember (Sondheim) A Little Night Music Columbia SK 65284
  31. Hot Soup: (Don't Know What Was) The Last Thing On My Mind (Paxton/Trainor) Soup Happens SOUPer SMD 049
  32. Original Cast: Try To Remember (Tom Jones/Harvey Schmidt) The Fantasticks Polydor 821 943-2 Y-1
  33. Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette: Hole In My Shoe (Mike Jordan) The Light of the Day COMPASS ROSE CRM-7CD (PO Box 1501, Bennington, VT 05201)
  34. Stacey Earle: Just Another Day Simple Gearle Gearl no# (PO Box 739, Ashland City, TN 37015)
  35. Tom Russell: El Llano Estacado (trad/Russell) Cowboy Real PHILO CDPH 1146
  36. Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer: Cat-Eye Willie Claims His Lover (Carter) Tanglewood Tree SIGNATURE SOUNDS SIG 1257 (800-694-5354)
  37. Art Thieme: The Cowboy's Barbara Allen (trad) Outright Bold-Faced Lies Kicking Mule KM150
  38. Kate Long: Forget Barbry Allen (trad/Long) bigollady Roane 0113 (PO Box 2455, Charleston, WV 25301)
  39. Jack Hardy: Only One Sky Omens 1 800 PRIME CD PCD69
  40. Ed Miller: The Lea Rig (Robt.Burns) Lowlander Wellfield CD 023
  41. Jim Stewart: Magician private recording
  42. Anita Silvert: All Roads Converge Midwest Girl Balancing Act BAM-003 P.O. Box 512, Yardley, PA 19067 (215-369-0220) or email

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

RICH'S PICKS:

Ed Miller, The Nields, Kate Wolf, Jack Hardy, Hot Soup, Small Potatoes, Hugh Blumenfeld, Carter & Grammer, Kate Long

At the No Exit Coffeehouse, 6970 N. Glenwood, Chicago, Larry Rand & Nicole Mendyke are there Friday, April 14, and Tom & Chris Kastle on the 29th. 773-743-3355

Tom Russell at Fitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn, Tuesday, April 11. 708-788-2118

Hot Soup appears twice, first at the Maple Street Chapel, 220 S. Main St. Lombard, Saturday, April 15 at 7:30 with Cat Catalani - 630-629-2630, and at the Lake County Folk Club at the Greenleaf Grille, 301 Greenleaf St., Park City, Sunday, April 16 at 7. 847-949-5355

Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette perform for Hogeye Folk Arts, at the Lake Street Church of Evanston, Lake & Chicago Aves., Saturday, April 15 at 7:30. 847-475-6165

COPYRIGHT © 2000, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.