Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
September 16, 2000

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS SFCD-40068/71
  2. Connie Kaldor: Get Lucky Small Café Philo CDPH 1205
  3. Bluegrass Patriots: Will I Be That Lucky Man? (E&R Barrier) E Pluribus Bluegrass Red Feather RFCD 1776 (970-482-0863 or email)
  4. Jon Gailmor: Lucky Dirt! Philo PH 1092
  5. Rhonda Vincent: You Don't Know How Lucky You Are Back Home Again Rounder 11661-0460-2
  6. Lori B: Lucky Blaze Hurricane Child Paradox Arts no# (415-487-6292 email)
  7. Eric Bogle: Our National Pride Endangered Species Greentrax CDTRAX 196
  8. Diedre McCalla: Everyday Heroes & Heroines Everyday Heroes & Heroines Olivia ORCD965
  9. John Gorka: Heroes After Yesterday Red House RHR 121
  10. Firesign Theatre: Dishnet Sports Wrap-Up Boom Dot Bust Rhino R2 75983
  11. Riders in the Sky: Sagebrush Sports Report The Frontier of Country, Vol.12 Rounder CDPR1121P
  12. Capitol Steps: The Boy From Salt Lake City (Davis-Taylor/Newport-Strauss" The First Lady and the Tramp Capitol Steps CSCD1019 (800-733-STEP)
  13. Cathie Ryan: You and I In The One Bed Lie (trad) Cathie Ryan Shanachie 78008
  14. Great Big Sea: Captain Wedderburn (trad) Turn WEA 2 27734
  15. Harry Belafonte: Man Smart (Woman Smarter) (Span) Pure Gold RCA Victor AYL1-3860
  16. Ewan MacColl & Peggy Seeger: Ballad of Springhill The New Briton Gazette Folkways FW 8732
  17. Ian MacDonald: The Seam Holding Shadows Leaky Boat MAC20038 (912 18th Ave, S.E, Calgary, Alberta, T2G 1L3, Canada or email)
  18. Ed Miller: The Prince of Darkness (B.McNeill/E.Miller) Lowlander Wellfield CD 023 (512-472-6036)
  19. Tom Chapin: Willie - The Ballad of Willie Sutton In the City of Mercy Gadfly 269 (888-9GADFLY)
  20. The Golden Ring: Jesse James (trad) A Gathering of Friends for Making Music Folk Legacy CD-16
  21. Kenneth Williams: Hand Up Your Sticks The World of Kenneth Williams Brit.Decca SPA 64
  22. David Pirner: Pretty Boy Floyd (Woody Guthrie) 'Til We Outnumber 'Em Righteous Babe RBR019D
  23. Lunasa: The Butlers of Glen Avenue (Tony Sullivan) / Sliabh Russell / Cathal McConnell's (trad/arr.Lunasa) Otherworld Green Linnet GLCD 1200
  24. Mary Jane Lamond: Song to an Old Ford (Lamond)/Model T Jig (Bennett/MacIsaac) From the Land of Trees B&R Heritage BRCD 0001
  25. Capercaillie: The Eurythmic / Bulgarian Red (C.McKerron) The Cockerel In the Creel (D.MacLeod) Nadurra Survival VE 15131 (1807 Second St, #101, Sante Fe, NM 87505)
  26. Richard Farina: Birmingham Sunday Bleecker and MacDougal Elektra 60381-V
  27. Louis Killen: Week Before Easter (trad) Sea Chanteys ESP-Disk ESP 1085
  28. The New St. George: The False Bride (trad /arr.J.Cutting) High Tea Folk Era FE 1415CD
  29. Great Big Sea: Consequence Free (Doyle McCann) Turn WEA 2 27734
  30. Ed McCurdy: Young People Who Delight In Sin (trad) Sin Songs-Pro and Con Elektra EKL-24
  31. New Grass Revival: Wicked Path of Sin (Bill Monroe) Commonwealth Flying Fish FF254
  32. Original Cast: I Fell Out of Love With Sin Today (M.Smith/J.O'Reilly) Scarlet Confessions (Folkstage WFMT studio 6/10/00) WFMT recording
  33. Dar Williams: I Had No Right The Green World Razor and Tie 7930182856-2
  34. Kate Long: McNamara's Tear Bigollady Roane 0113 (PO Box 2455, Charleston, WV 25301)
  35. Eileen Laverty: A Mother's Son Dancing With Angels no label
  36. Original Cast: There But For Fortune (Phil Ochs) Scarlet Confessions WFMT recording
  37. Matapat: Valse Clog (trad) / La valse de Cesny (B.Viquesnel) Matapat Borealis BCD 110
  38. Tom Rush: Late Nite Radio Late Night Radio Night Light HS-48011
  39. Mike Agranoff: Ballad Of the Sandman The Modern Folk Musician BFD102C (973-335-9489)
  40. Craobh Rua: A Man's a Man (R.Burns) If Ida Been Here, Ida Been There Lochshore CDLDL 1296 (email)
  41. Anita Silvert: All Roads Converge Midwest Girl Balancing Act BAM-003 P.O Box 512, Yardley, PA 19067 (215-369-0220) or email

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

RICH'S PICKS:

Eric Bogle, Lunasa, Great Big Sea, Dar Williams, Rhonda Vincent, Eileen Laverty

Scarlet Confessions with Jamie O'Reilly, Michael Smith, Anne Hills, and Paul Amandes in an encore performance at the Rhino Festival Theater at Gallery 37 for the Arts, 66 West Randolph, Sunday and Monday, September 17, 18 at 7. 773-327-6666 or 312-742-8467

Small Potatoes on the Village Green of Prairie Crossing, Jones Pt. Road, west of Route 45, Grayslake, Illinois, Friday, September 29 at 7. 847-548-5400

Mary Jane Lamond, and Lila Downs at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago, Friday, September 29 at 7:30, also Bill Miller is at the Old Town School of Folk Music on Friday, September 22 at 10 PM.

Connie Kaldor at Acoustic Renaissance Concerts, Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale, Saturday, September 30 at 8. 708-802-0236

George Armstrong: Interpreter of the Folk Spirit, A Retrospective of an American Artist, an exhibition of George Armstrong's artwork, at the Cliff Dwellers Club, 22nd floor, 200 S. Michigan Ave., (The Borg-Warner Building) through October 13. (free)

Special Notice: On Friday, October 20 at 8p.m., Glenn Yarbrough and the Limeliters will appear as a double bill at Center East, North Shore Center for the Performing Arts - 9501 Skokie Boulevard, in Skokie. (847) 679-9501

COPYRIGHT © 2000, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.