Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
July 27, 2002

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS SFCD-40068/71
  2. Blue Murder: The Goodnight Song (Jim Boyes) No One Stands Alone Topic TSCD537 (415-457-9080)
  3. Nora Guthrie & the Guthrie family: Wake Up (Woody Guthrie) Woody's 20 Grow Big Songs Warner Bros. 9 45020-2
  4. Joni Mitchell: Chelsea Morning Hits Reprise 9 46326-2
  5. Corky Siegel: Rolling In the Morning Corn Solo Flight 1975-1980 Gadfly 254 (888-9GADFLY)
  6. Tom Paxton: I Give You the Morning Even a Gray Day Flying Fish FF 70280
  7. Jeff & Janis: Tsena Tsena (Issachar Miron / Julius Grossman) At Last self 83707 55242-2 (email)
  8. The Weavers w/Gordon Jenkins Orchestra: Tsena Tsena (in English) Decca 78rpm 27077
  9. Maxwell Street Klezmer Band: Zol Zayn Gelebt (Live to Enjoy!) (D.Tarras/arr.A.Koffman) Old Roots New World Shanachie 67008 (847-675-4800)
  10. Mike Craver: Shining Down Sapsucker 2324 (336-787-3523)
  11. Linda Thompson: No Telling Fashionably Late Rounder 11661-3182-2
  12. Al Day: When the Dream Came True Guest House self 29048 02942 (773-262-3224)
  13. Laurie Lewis: Hard Luck and Trouble (Jeff Smith/add.lyrics L.Lewis) Laurie Lewis & Her Bluegrass Pals Rounder CD 11661-0461-2
  14. Knoblick Upper 10,000: Hard Luck Man (Dwain Story / Erik Jacobsen) Workout!! Mercury SR 60852
  15. Joel Mabus: Shake the Hard Luck Blues Thumb Thump Fossil 1402
  16. The Incredible String Band: Robot Blues (Robin Williamson) U Collectors' Choice CCM-288-2 (800-923-1122)
  17. The Arrogant Worms: Killer Robots From Venus Russell's Shorts AW-555-2
  18. Mark Graham & Orville Johnson aka Kings of Mongrel Folk: Tennessee Robot (Graham) Still Going Strong KMF 002 (206-932-4971)
  19. Doc Watson: Tennessee Stud (Jimmie Driftwood) Will the Circle Be Unbroken - 30th Anniversary Edition (a compilation of artists) Capitol 7243-5-35148-2-2
  20. Frank Proffitt: Handsome Molly (trad) Frank Proffitt of Reese, N.C. Folk Legacy CD-1
  21. Stan Rogers: Dark-Eyed Molly (Archie Fisher) Turnaround Fogarty's Cove FCM001D
  22. Dervish: Molly and Johnny (trad) Live in Palma Compass 7 4340 2
  23. Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer: The Speculator (Lou & Peter Berryman) Postcards Community Music CMCD 203 (800-669-3942)
  24. Firesign Theatre: Drink To Me Only With Thine Fox How Can You Be In Two Places At Once Columbia CS 9884
  25. Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne: Winnebagos On the Rampage (Palme) Lin-o-leum 45 rpm 1001
  26. Firesign Theatre: Drink To Me Only With Thine Fox - continued How Can You Be In Two Places... Columbia CS 9884
  27. Corky Siegel: Half Asleep at the Wheel Solo Flight 1975-1980 Gadfly 254
  28. Cooper, Nelson & Early: Return No More (Robin Williamson) Porcupine PPCD 2017 (630-584-1262)
  29. Ed Miller: All We Can Call Oor Ain (Brian McNeill) Many's The Fine Tale Wellfield CD024 (512-472-6036)
  30. Michael Cooney: TB Blues (trad/Cooney) Together Again Cove Haven CHRCD001 (207-832-9931)
  31. Michael Jerome Browne: Cancer Ward Blues (B.A.Markus/M.J.Browne) Drive On Borealis BCD138
  32. Conception Corporation: The Disease Broker A Pause In the Disaster Cotillion SD 9031
  33. Fairport Convention: Sickness & Diseases (D.Swarbrick/R.Thompson) Angel Delight A&M SP 4319
  34. Tanglefoot: One More Night (Joe Grant / Elizabeth Szekeres) Full Throated Abandon Borealis BCD115
  35. Garnet Rogers: Next Turn of the Wheel Sparrow's Wing Snow Goose SGS1127
  36. Joy Norman: Let Me Fish Off Cape St. Mary's (Otto Kelland) Lately Gannet no# (416-283-7341)
  37. Weavermania with Pete Seeger: Goodnight, Irene (Chicago Historical Society - April 20, 2002) WFMT recording
  38. John McCutcheon: Wish You Goodnight Nothing To Lose Rounder CD 0358
  39. Suzannah & Georgia Rose and ensemble: I Bid You Good Night (trad) (Gerry Armstrong Memorial, Lake Street Church, Evanston - October 31, 1999) WFMT recording
  40. Blue Murder: The Goodnight Song (Jim Boyes) No One Stands Alone Topic TSCD537
  41. Kim & Reggie Harris & Magpie: When I'm Gone (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Long Tail LT003-2 (PO Box 5467, Takoma Park, MD 20913)

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

RICH'S PICKS:

Blue Murder, Mike Craver, Linda Thompson, Joel Mabus, Mark Graham & Orville Johnson, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Al Day, Ed Miller, Michael Cooney, Cooper-Nelson-Early

The Unity In Chicago Summer Concert series features Corky Siegel, Friday, August 2 at 7, 1925 W. Thome in Rogers Park, Chicago. 773-973-0007. (You can win *free* tickets to this by sending E-mail to: contest@wfmt.com and putting 'Corky Siegel' in the subject line. One entry per person, all entries must be received by July 31. You will be notified if you win by E-mail.)

Benefit for Bridge North, which helps the mentally ill live in the community, at the Old Town School of Folk Music Saturday, August 3 at 7:30 features Al Day, Robbie Fulks, Ed Holstein, Ralph Covert, Don Stiernberg, Buddy Mondlock and others. 773-728-6000)

The Lake County Folk Festival features Garnet Rogers, Tanglefoot, Small Potatoes, Sons of the Never Wrong, Kat Eggleston and others, Sunday, August 4 from noon til 7 at Paulus Park in Lake Zurich. 847-540-5527

The Folk Alliance presents Music Business Basics, an overview of the music business for developing performing artists. This intensive series of workshops specifically designed for beginning artists takes place at The Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Sunday, August 25 from 9 AM to 5 PM. Pre-registration is required. 301-588-8185

COPYRIGHT © 2002, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.