Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
October 26, 2002

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS SFCD-40068/71
  2. Anne Hills: Two of a Kind (Jon Ims) Don't Panic Flying Fish FF 70608
  3. Michael Johnson: On the Road (Carl Franzen) The Early Albums MJP 99001
  4. Tom Rush: On the Road Again Take a Little Walk With Me Collectors Choice CCM-230-2 (800-923-1122)
  5. Nanci Griffith: Two For the Road Winter Marquee Rounder 11661-3220-2
  6. Baillie and the Boys: The Road That Led Me To You (Don Schlitz-Kathie Baille-Michael Bonagura) The Road that Led Me to You Synergy 32653
  7. Mechanicy Shanty: Piracki Byrg (trad/arr.Czekata-Klups) W Granicach Folku Syn-Ton CD S002
  8. Forbitter: Captain Kidd (trad) Link of Chain Mystic Seaport (860-572-0771 x5037)
  9. Original NY Shakespeare Festival Cast: With Cat-Like Tread, Upon Our Prey We Steal (Gilbert/Sullivan) The Pirates of Penzance Elektra VE-601
  10. Joni Mitchell: The Pirate of Penance Song To A Seagull Reprise 6293-2
  11. Suzanne McDermott: Bonny Anne The Glory Continental Song CSCCD 1032
  12. Mike Seeger: We're Stole and Sold From Africa (trad) Solo - Old Time Country Music Rounder CD 0278
  13. Randy Newman: Sail Away Guilty: 30 Years of Randy Newman Rhino-Reprise R2 75567
  14. Forbitter: Amistad (Rick Spencer) Link of Chain Mystic Seaport
  15. Be Good Tanyas: Broken Telephone (Frazey Ford) Blue Horse Nettwerk 0 6700 30245 2 5
  16. Lily Tomlin: The Repairman This is a Recording Laugh.com LGH1114
  17. Tim O'Brien: Everything Is Broken (Bob Dylan) Red On Blonde Sugar Hill SHCD-3853
  18. Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies: Spares or Repair The Parish Notices Green Linnet GLCD 1192
  19. Frank Morey: Let It Roll The Delmark Sessions Delmark DE-764
  20. Four Bitchin' Babes - Suzzy Roche: The Doctor (Loudon Wainwright) Some Assembly Required Shanachie 8039
  21. Bob Gibson & Shel Silverstein: Killed By a Coconut (Silverstein) Makin' a Mess of Commercial Success Asylum 61697-2
  22. Steve March: Where Coconuts Grow Blue Moon Diner no label
  23. Bill Jones: Loving Hannah (trad/arr.Jones) Faire Winds demo
  24. Liz Carroll: A Day and an Age Lake Effect Green Linnet GLCD 1220
  25. Aoife Clancy: The Nightbird (Mark Simos) Silvery Moon Appleseed APRCD1065
  26. The Blind Boys of Alabama: People Get Ready (Curtis Mayfield) Higher Ground RealWorld  7243 8 12793
  27. Paul Robeson: Get On Board, Little Children (trad) Ballad For Americans Vanguard VCD 117/18
  28. Big Bill Broonzy: This Train (trad) Big Bill Broonzy Sings Folk Songs Smithsonian Folkways CDSF 40023
  29. Paul Brady: The Lakes of Pontchartrain (trad) The (Missing) Liberty Tapes Compass 7 4335 2
  30. Mike Agranoff: Girl From the Great Divide (trad/Josh Joffen) The Modern Folk Musician BFD 102C (973-335-9489)
  31. Lisa Webb & James Schneider: O Sole Meow (S.Brach) Meow Melodies Lion&Frog (email)
  32. Victoria de los Angeles & Elisabeth Schwarzkopf: Duetto-buffo di due gatti (G.Rossini) A Tribute To Gerald Moore EMI CDC 7 4 49238 2
  33. Pro Cantione Antiqua: We cats when assembled at midnight (Richard Brown) Part Songs Das Alte Werk 6.42554 AW
  34. Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues: Filisko's Dream (opus 17) Chamber Blues Alligator ALCD 4824
  35. Artisan: Hold On To Your Dreams (Brian Bedford) Our Back Yard Boing 9604CD
  36. Terri Allard: Bright Day Makes No Sense Reckless Abandon  RA62902
  37. The Wailin' Jennys: Sun's Gonna Rise (Ruth Moody) The Wailin' Jennys WJ001
  38. Suzanne McDermott: The Glory The Glory Continental Song CSCCD1032
  39. Vocolot: Pitchu Li / Effen Oyf Heart Beat Oyster OA1119
  40. Buffy Sainte-Marie: God Is Alive, Magic Is Afoot (Ste.-Marie/Leo.Cohen) The Best of Buffy Sainte-Marie Vanguard VCD-3/4
  41. Kim & Reggie Harris & Magpie: When I'm Gone (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Long Tail LT003-2 (PO Box 5467, Takoma Park, MD 20913)

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

RICH'S PICKS:

Nanci Griffith, Suzanne McDermott, Aoife Clancy, Terri Allard, Vocolot

Roger McGuinn performs at the Paramount Theater in Aurora, Sunday, October 27. 630-896-6666

The Faire Winds Tour, sponsored by Sing Out! magazine, features Anne Hills, Bill Jones and Aoife Clancy at the Byron Colby Barn of Prairie Crossing in Grayslake, Saturday, November 2 at 8. It is a live WFMT Folkstage broadcast, and admission to the concert is free, but you must make reservations by calling Prairie Crossing.

Suzanne McDermott presents a house concert in the home of Peter & Nancy Clark in Oak Park, Sunday, November 3 at 2 PM. Phone 708-848-2205 for reservations.

Frank Morey performs at the Hideout, 1354 W. Wabansia, Sunday, November 3 at 8. 773-227-4433.

The Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, 773-728-6000, is outdoing itself with the following concerts:

Saturday,November 2: Eric Bogle, James Keelaghan
Sunday, November 3: Christine Lavin and Don White
Sunday, November 10: Hazel Dickens with Ginny Hawker, Mike Seeger, and Tracy Schwarz
Saturday, November 16: The big 45th Anniversary celebration with Brickey-Levitt-Tomasello, Corky Siegel, Frank Hamilton, Marvin Tate, Michael J. Miles, Jackie Allen, Sons of the Never Wrong, Volo Bog Trotters, Weavermania and others . Sunday, November 17: Paul Brady, Niamh Parsons

The Plank Road Folk Music Society celebrates its 20th Anniversary at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Saturday, November 16 at 8 with Carrie Newcomer and L.J. Booth.

Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies performs in the Masthouse Concert Series at the Congregational Unitarian Church, 221 Dean, Woodstock, Sunday, November 16. 815-338-5164.

COPYRIGHT © 2002, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.