Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
March 1, 2003

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Tim Grimm: Little Bitty Ball Coyote's Dream Vault VR06
  3. Pete Seeger: From Way Up Here (Malvina Reynolds) Headlines & Footnotes Smithsonian Folkways SFWCD 40111
  4. 1989 Cast: The Best of All Possible Worlds (Bernstein/John LaTouche) Candide DGG 429 734-2
  5. Tret Fure: How In the World My Shoes Tomboy Girl 83102
  6. The Kossoy Sisters: Sun's Gonna Shine (A.P.Carter) Hop On Pretty Girls Living Folk LFR-101
  7. Tom Lehrer: Who's Next? The Remains of Tom Lehrer Rhino R2 79831
  8. Kingston Trio: A Worried Man (Dave Guard / Tom Glazer) The Best of the Kingston Trio Capitol ST 1705
  9. Pete Sellers: Why Worry? A Celebration of Sellers EMI 7243 8 27781 2 7
  10. Randy Newman: Political Science Guilty: 30 Years of Randy Newman Rhino R2 75567
  11. Gene Kelly w/ Jerry the Mouse (from Anchors Aweigh): The Worry Song (S.Kahn/Ralph Freed) S'Wonderful Rhino R2 72347
  12. Great Big Sea: End of the World (Berry-Buck-Mills-Stipe) Rant and Roar Sire 31023
  13. Lunasa: Eanair (Lord Mayo / Gavotte / Maid of Mt. Kisco) (trad) Lunasa Compass 7 4317 2
  14. Stephan Smith: The Bell The Bell Universal Hobo SYC005
  15. Joe Hickerson: The Devil and the School Child (trad, Child #3) Joe Hickerson With a Gathering of Friends Folk-Legacy CD-39
  16. David Olney: Now and Forever The Wheel Loudhouse LHR 2003
  17. Original Broadway Cast: One Hand, One Heart (Bernstein/Sondheim) West Side Story Columbia Legacy SK 60724
  18. Crow Johnson: These Two Arms (Donna Henschell) Hearsay Zasssafrass ZR7705
  19. Anne Hills & Michael Smith: Paradise Lost & Found Paradise Lost and Found Redwing RWMCD 5406
  20. Michael Smith: Famous In France (Folkstage - January 25, 2003) WFMT recording
  21. Tim Harrison: Maps of Paris Wheatfield With Crows 2nd AV SAS 2008
  22. Flanders & Swann: Paris Extiary from The Complete Flanders and Swann EMI CDS 7974642
  23. Malvina Reynolds: We Hate To See Them Go Another County Heard From Folkways FN2524
  24. Richard Shindell: Arrowhead Courier Signature Sounds SIG1270
  25. Carol Ponder: The Ballad of Penny Evans (Steve Goodman) Little Journeys Cove Struck CSM-002
  26. Joan Baez: Reunion Hill (Richard Shindell) Gone From Danger Guardian 59357
  27. Tom Glazer: Hector, The Garbage Collector Kooky Songs United Artists S 23502
  28. Paul Kaplan: Take the Garbage Out When You Go After the Fire Old Coat OCM 001 (800-937-3397)
  29. Shel Silverstein: Sahra Cynthia Sylvia Stout Would Not Take the Garbage Out Freakin' At the Freankers Ball Collectors' Choice CCM082-2
  30. Peter, Paul & Mary: Because All Men Are Brothers (J.S.Bach/Tom Glazer) Songs of Conscience & Concern Warner Bros. 9 4729-2
  31. Rev. Gary Davis: We Are the Heavenly Father's Children (Phyllis Hall) If I Had My Way Smithsonian Folkways SFWCD 40123
  32. Jimmy Driftwood: What Is the Color of the Soul of Man? Voice of the People Monument MLP 8006
  33. Joe Jencks: Rise As One I Hear Your Voice Turtle Bear TBM0101003-1
  34. Martin Simpson: The Turtle and the Asp Red Roses Thunderbird
  35. Pete Seeger: Waist Deep In the Big Muddy Headlines & Footnotes Smithsonian Folkways SFWCD 40111
  36. Paul Robeson: Deep River (trad) Ballad for Americans Vanguard VCD 117/18
  37. Peter Cook & Dudley Moore: The Ravens Not Only Peter Cook...But Also Dudley Moore Brit.Decca LK 4703
  38. Maddy Prior: In the Company of Ravens (trad/Prior) Ravenchild Park PFRKCD49
  39. Ed McCurdy: The Three Ravens (trad-Child #26) The Ballad Record Washington 705
  40. Paul Kaplan: Carrion Crow After the Fire Old Coat OCM 001
  41. Harry Belafonte: I Know Where I'm Going (trad) Belafonte Returns To Carnegie Hall RCA Victor 09026-62690-2
  42. Dar Williams w/ Alison Krauss: The One Who Knows The Beauty of the Rain Razor and Tie preview
  43. Lowen & Navarro: Nobody Knows Live Radio Red Hen EGG 2
  44. John Gorka: I Know I Know Red House RHR-18
  45. Karan Casey: Another Day (Tim O'Brien/Darrell Scott) Distant Shore Shanachie 78053
  46. Crow Johnson: Song From the Heart Hearsay Zassafrass ZR7705
  47. Tim Grimm: Heaven Coyote's Dream Vault 006
  48. Kim & Reggie Harris & Magpie: When I'm Gone (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Long Tail LT003-2 (PO Box 5467, Takoma Park, MD 20913)

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2003, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:
Tim Grimm, Tret Fure, David Olney, Crow Johnson, Tim Harrison, Paul Kaplan, Lowen & Navarro, Dar Williams, Karan Casey
These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Joe Hickerson at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, March 7 at 8:45. 630-969-9720. Mike Agranoff will be there March 28.

Anne Hills & Michael Smith at an Acoustic Renaissance Concert, at the Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 11 W. Maple, Hinsdale. 708-802-0236

Richard Shindell with Tracy Grammer appear at Martyr's, 3855 N. Lincoln, Saturday, March 8 at 7:30. (you must be over 21) 773-404-9494

Karan Casey at Hot House, Wednesday, March 12. 312-362-9707

Lunasa at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Saturday, March 15. 773-728-6000

Joan Baez with Lucy Kaplansky at Symphony Center on Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Sunday, March 16 at 7:30. 312-294-3000