Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
October 11, 2003

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Diane Taraz: Beat Of the Heart Raisin Pie RP-5 (781-648-3719)
  3. Tanglefoot: The Music In the Wood (Joe Grant-Al Parrish) TML14-0896CD
  4. Michael Smith: Such Things Are Finely Done Tales From the Tavern 019
  5. John McCutcheon & Tom Chapin: Northfield (trad) / Pass the Music On (Si Kahn-Tom Chapin) Doing Our Job Rounder CD 0411
  6. Mason Williams: Them Banjo Pickers Them Poems Vee-Jay VJLP-1103
  7. Stephen Wade: Banging Breakdown (trad) Dancing In the Parlor County CO-CD-2721
  8. Steve Tilston & Maggie Boyle: Let Your Banjo Ring (Tilston) All Under the Sun Flying Fish CDFF 663
  9. Michael J. Miles: Cripple Creek Variations (Miles-trad) The Magic Banjo Right Turn On Red no#
  10. Carl Jackson: Banjo Man Songs Of the South Sugar Hill SUG-CD-3929
  11. John Gorka: Houses In the Fields Jack's Crows High Street 72902 10309-2
  12. Rick & Lorraine Lee: Subdivision Blues (Tom T. Hall) Living In the Trees Folk-Legacy FSI-55
  13. Zoë Lewis: When the Developers Came To Tea Fishbone, Wishbone, Funnybone Dog Called Dog no#
  14. Sonia: The Missing Song Live At the Down Home Winthrop WIN 2201-2
  15. Kate Campbell: Boulder To Birmingham (Emmylou Harris/Bill Danoff) Twang On a Wire Large River LR-4103
  16. Loudon Wainwright III: Absence Makes the Heart Grow Fonder Unrequited Columbia Legacy CK 65258
  17. Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum: The Oak and The Laurel (L.Lewis) Rounder CD 0340
  18. Kate Wolf: The Lilac & The Apple Lines On the Paper Rhino R2 71480
  19. Holly Cole: The Briar and The Rose (Tom Waits) Temptation Metro Blue CDP72498316532
  20. Stan Freberg: Columbus Discovers America Stan Freberg Presents the United States of America Rhino R2 72476
  21. Randy Newman: The Great Nations of Europe The Randy Newman Songbook, Vol. 1 Nonesuch 79689-2
  22. Andy Griffith: The Discovery Of America (Aaron Ruben) American Originals Capitol CDP 7 98476 2
  23. Ekstrom & Quinn: The Flag Song The Front Page Follies self (email)
  24. Lyle Lovett: In My Own Mind My Baby Don't Tolerate Lost Highway 80001162-02
  25. Barbara Cook fr. Mostly Sondheim: Losing My Mind (Sondheim) Ultimate Broadway 2 RCA Victor 92876-51290-2
  26. Guy Davis: I Believe I'll Lose My Mind (John Lee Hooker) Chocolate To the Bone Red House RHRCD 164
  27. Margie Adam: My Mind Is Out To Get Me Another Place Pleiades YS 2751
  28. Anne Hills: Woman Of a Calm Heart (Ilene Weiss) Flying Fish FF-70464
  29. Enoch Kent: Edinburgh Maggie (trad/E.Kent) Love, Lust & Loathing Second Avenue SAS2009
  30. Jean Redpath: Rosie Anderson (trad) Love Is Teasin' Prairie Home Companion 1111
  31. Robert Earl Keen: The Front Porch Song (Keen/Lyle Lovett) The Party Never Ends Sugar Hill SUG-CD 1080
  32. Bill Hilly Band: Covered Front Porch (Atkinson-Dolan-Frye/Frye) All Day Every Day Borealis BCD145
  33. Joel Mabus: Back Porch of Glory Six Of One Fossil 1301
  34. Lu Mitchell: Nude On the Tube Alarums and Excursions Pasquinades 111 (214-247-2597)
  35. Marilyn Rucker: Twenty Naked Pentacostals Tea Pot Lady Furry Gecko 1
  36. Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer: The Emperor Is Naked Today-O (Pete Seeger) If I Had a Hammer: The Songs of Pete Seeger, Vol. 2 Appleseed APRCD 1055
  37. Gordon Bok: Round Our Skiff (Kathy Wonson Eddy/trad. Hebridean) Herrings In the Bay Timberhead THD CD14
  38. Dar Williams: We Learned the Sea Out There - Live Razor and Tie 7930182871-2
  39. Michael Smith: Honey To the Hive Such Things Are Finely Done Tales From the Tavern 019
  40. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2003, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Diane Taraz, Randy Newman, Guy Davis, Gordon Bok, *Michael Smith

*CD of the Week - Michael Smith

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Dar Williams, Shawn Colvin, Patty Griffin and Mary Chapin Carpenter perform at the Chicago Theater on State Street, Monday, October 13 at 8 PM. 312-902-1500 / Ticket Master

The Old Town School of Folk Music presents John Gorka, with Guy Davis, Friday, October 17 at 7:30 and 10 PM
Chicago & The 5-String,a banjo festival featuring Stephen Wade, Michael Miles and Greg Cahill, Saturday, October 18 at 4 and 7.
Loudon Wainwright is there along with Caroline Herring, October 25.
4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago. 773-728-6000

Tanglefoot performs for Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd. Saturday October 18.
Claudia Schmidt is there November 8.
At the Lake Street Church, Lake St. & Chicago Ave., Evanston. 847-475-6165

Tanglefoot performs Sunday, October 19 for the Lake County Folk Club at the American Legion Hall in Round Lake. 847-949-5355

The Faire Winds Tour (Aioife Clancy, Anne Hills & Christina Smith & Jean Hewson) are at the McAninch Arts Center at the College of DuPage, 22nd St. & Park Blvd., Glen Ellyn, Sunday, October 12 at 7. 630-942-4000

Zoe Lewis performs at a house concert in Evanston, Friday, October 24. Contact Pat at 847-864-9598 / email

Laurie Lewis, no relation to Zoe, performs along with Eric Noden, Friday, October 24 at 8 in a Bluegrass Legends concert at the American Legion Hall, 1030 Central Street, Evanston. 847-251-0574 / web site

Jam presents Lyle Lovett at the Chicago Theater on State Street, Wednesday, October 29. 312-559-1212 / Ticket Master

Gordon Bok performs at the Maple Street Chapel, Main & Maple in Lombard. Sunday, November 2. 630-629-2630