Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
January 24, 2004

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Bonnie Koloc: Back In the Saddle Again (Gene Autry/R.Whitley) Timeless Mr. Biscuit 01
  3. Bering Strait: Porushka-Paranya (trad) Bering Strait Universal South 088 170 218-2
  4. The Reinsmen: Saddle Up (Stan Jones) Saddle Up! The Cowboy Renaissance Rounder CD 1104
  5. Peter Rowan & Don Edwards: Buddies In the Saddle (Maybelle Carter) High Lonesome Cowboy Shanachie 6058
  6. Best of Friends (Paxton-Hills-Gibson): Ramblin' Boy (T.Paxton) Best of Friends Appleseed APRCD 1077
  7. Tanglefoot: There's a Bit of That Goes On (Joe Grant - Steve Ritchie - Al Parrish) Captured Alive Borealis BCD157 (877-530-4288)
  8. Lily Tomlin: Marriage Counselor This Is a Recording Laugh.com LGH1114
  9. Austin Lounge Lizards: Strange Noises In the Dark (Hank Card) Blue Corn BCM0303
  10. John Hasbrouck: All Those Wasted Years Ice Cream Ruthless Rabbit RRR 1961
  11. Cindy Kallet: Salmon River (Dean Stevens) This Way Home Stone's Throw STM-2
  12. Ian & Sylvia: Salmon In the Sea (I.Tyson) Long Long Time Vanguard 79478-2
  13. Shelly Posen: The Salmon Poachers (trad/Posen) The Old Songs' Home Well Done WDM01
  14. Natalie MacMaster: David's Jig / Valerie Pringle's Reel Live Rounder 11661-7048-2
  15. Sean O'Driscoll & Larry Egan: Reels - The Blackthorn Stick / The Sailor On the Rock (trad/arr.O'Driscoll-Egan) The Kitchen Recordings Clo lar-Chonnachta CICD 155 (email)
  16. The Tannahill Weavers: The Bell Rock Set - The Beel Rock (Phil Smillie) / The Fittie Boatman (Ian Blair) / Bessie Brown (Capt.D.R.MacLennan) Arnish Light Green Linnet GLCD 1226
  17. United Sacred Harp: Traveling Pilgrim (278b) (trad) In Sweetest Union Community Music CM 102 (web site)
  18. Kathy Kallick: Lone Pilgrim (trad/arr.Kallick) Reason & Rhyme Copper Creek CCCD-0215
  19. Best of Friends (Gibson--Hills-Paxton): Pilgrim Song (Marv David/B.Gibson) Best of Friends Appleseed APRCD 1077
  20. Mark Erelli: Pilgrim Highway Hillbilly Pilgrim Signature Sounds SIG 1281
  21. Reed Island Rounders: Springtime Waltz / Paris Waltz (trad) Goin' Back Burning Wolf BW003
  22. John Berquist: Lordags Waltz (trad) South Side Swedes no label
  23. Texas Shorty: Last Waltz Coming Down From Denver Ten Oaks no#
  24. Cootie Stark: Lay It On You (trad/arr.C.Starck) Raw Sugar Music Maker MMCD 30 (email)
  25. Bob Dylan: Lay Lady Lay Biograph Columbia C5X 38830
  26. Ani DiFranco: You Each Time Educated Guess Righteous Babe RBR034-D
  27. Tom Lewis: Blow the Man Down (trad) 360 Degrees Borealis BCD 156
  28. John Roberts - John Rockwell - Larry Young: Serafina (trad) Ye Mariners All Golden Hind GHM-106
  29. Fred Holstein: Amsterdam (Jacques Brel) Fred Holstein: A Collection Holstein 01
  30. Larry Rand: Jacques Brel and I (Nordstock - Old Town School - 10/28/2000) WFMT recording
  31. Lloyd Landa & Karen Linsley: The Pioneers Of Mars To Touch the Stars Prometheus PM-2001 (888-434-3455)
  32. Modern Man: We're Martians (Geo.Wurzbach) Modern imMaturity Inverted Turtle 86851-9937-2
  33. Bonnie Koloc: Cowboy Blues (Gene Autry/C.Walker) Timeless Mr. Biscuit 01
  34. Kathy Kallick: I Once Loved Reason & Rhyme Copper Creek CCCD-0215
  35. Colyn Davies: The Poor Young Girl (trad) Cockney Music Hall Songs Tradition TLP-1017
  36. Bonnie Koloc: Men Are All Like Streetcars (Jordan) Timeless Mr. Biscuit 01
  37. United Sacred Harp: White (288) (Dumas, PD) In Sweetest Union Join Community Music CM102 (web site)
  38. Cindy Mangsen: Long Time Traveling (White) (Edmund Dumas, PD) Compass Rose CRM-8CD
  39. Connie Kaldor: I Go Out Walking Vinyl Scapbook Coyote CEGCD1030
  40. Cindy Kallet: I Used To Go Walking This Way Home Stone's Throw STM-02
  41. Sacred Harp Singers at Liberty Church: I'm Going Home (trad/arr.Tim Ericksen) Cold Mountain soundtrack DMZ/Columbia CK 86843
  42. Eddi Reader: Auld Lang Syne (trad/Robt.Burns) Eddi Reader Sings the Songs of Robert Burns Compass 74368 2
  43. Fred Holstein: Rock Me To Sleep (Tom Hunter) Fred Holstein: A Collection Holstein 01
  44. Cindy Kallet: Longed So Far This Way Home Stone's Throw STM-02
  45. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2004, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

*Bonnie Koloc, Best of Friends, Tanglefoot, Austin Lounge Lizards, Shelley Posen, Kathy Kallick, Mark Erelli, Ani DiFranco, Tom Lewis, John Roberts & Friends, Connie Kaldor

*CD of the Week - Bonnie Koloc

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

John Hasbrouck performs at the Uncommon Ground, Sunday, January 25 exactly at 7 at 1214 W. Grace, Chicago. 773-929-3680

Cindy Kallet performs at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, January 30 at 8:15. 630-969-9720

Natalie MacMaster performs for the Old Town School of Folk Music at the new Joan W. & Irving B. Harris Theater for Music and Dance at 205 E. Randolph, Saturday, January 31 at 7:30. 773-728-6000

44th Annual University of Chicago Folk Festival, February 6-8. Concerts at Mandel Hall, 57th & University, Chicago
Friday, February 6 at 8
Saturday, February 7 at 7:30
Sunday, February 8 at 6
Free workshops, jam sessions, films and mini-concerts at Ida Noyes, 1212 E. 59th all day Saturday & Sunday.
For complete schedule and ticket informations: www.uofcfolk.org, phone 773-702-7300.
There's a special three concert bargain pass for $40 if purchased in advance.