Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
March 6, 2004

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. James Keelaghan: A Recent Future Then Again Jericho Beach JBM 0401
  3. Four Bitchin' Babes - Suzzy Roche: Changing (Roche) Some Assembly Required Shanachie 8039
  4. Ian & Sylvia: Changes (Phil Ochs) Ian & Sylvia: The Complete Vanguard Studio Recordings Vanguard 196/99-2
  5. Kathy Mattea: Record Time (Steve Key) Lonesome Standard Time Mercury 314-512 567-2
  6. Tanglefoot: One More Night (Joe Grant/Eliz. Szekeres) Captured Alive Borealis BCD157 (877-530-4288)
  7. James Keelaghan: Hillcrest Mine Then Again Jericho Beach JBM 0401
  8. Billy Edd Wheeler: Coal Tattoo A New Bag of Songs Kapp KL-1351
  9. Lee Murdock: Standing at the Wheel Depot DEP-026
  10. Blue Ridge: Sailing With the Master (David Johnson) Side By Side Sugar Hill SUG-CD-3981
  11. Stan Rogers: Sailor's Rest Home In Halifax Fogarty's Cove FCM 010D
  12. Sally Fingerett: A Woman's Gotta Do Her Thing Shanachie 8040
  13. Christine Kane: (No Such Thing As) Girls Like That Rain and Mud and Wild and Green Big Fat Music 03034 12522 (email)
  14. Nerissa & Katryna Nields: This Is the Work That We Do This Town Is Wrong Zoe-Rounder 011 431 042-2
  15. Steve Key: Oat Bran Muffins House Blend self
  16. Livingston Taylor & Deborah Henson-Conant: I'm Not As Herbal As I Ought To Be (L.Taylor) Live Wires Bose BCD 2203
  17. Ronny Cox: Hot Water Cornbread Ronny Cox Live self
  18. The Freight Hoppers: Cornbread, Molasses & Sassafras Tea (trad) Where'd You Come From, Where'd You Go Rounder CD 0403
  19. Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer: Orange Cocoa Cake (Lou & Peter Berryman) A Parent's Home Companion Rounder CD 8031
  20. John Stewart: Dreamers On the Rise Live At the Turf Inn, Scotland Folk Era FE1428CD
  21. Alastair Moock: A Life I Never Had Bad Moock Rising 87552
  22. Steve Goodman: My Old Man The Best of the Asylum Years, Vol. 2 Red Pajamas RPJ007CD
  23. Eliza Gilkyson: Tender Mercies Land of Milk and Honey Red House RHRCD 174
  24. Tom Russell: Tonight We Ride Indians Cowboys Horses Dogs Hightone HCD 8165
  25. Townes Van Zandt: Pancho & Lefty Live at the Old Quarter Tomato TOM-3011
  26. Ronny Cox: Quintanaroo Ronny Cox Live self
  27. Ralph Stanley: Look On and Cry (trad-arr.Stanley-Burnett, et.al.) Ralph Stanley DMZ-Columbia CK 86625
  28. Norman & Nancy Blake: Silence Or Tears (trad?) Just Gimme Something I'm Used To Shanachie 6001
  29. Jerry Douglas: Tribute to Peador O'Donnell (Donal Lunny) Restless On the Farm Sugar Hill SHCD-3875
  30. Teada: The Green Blanket / Up Sligo / Up Leitrim (trad/arr.Teada) Give Us a Penny and Let Us Be Gone Green Linnet GLCD 1228
  31. Lunasa: Tie the Bonnet medley: The Pullet / Hull's Reel (J.M.Rankin) / Tie the Bonnet (trad) The Kinnitty Sessions Compass 7 4377 2
  32. Jean Shepherd: Credit Cards Jean Shepherd and Other Foibles Collectors' Choice CCM-343-2 (800-923-1122)
  33. Dan Pelletier: Credit Report Wild Heart Rodeo Hudson Valley HVR4100-2
  34. Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Credit History (words: Rockstroh) Flying Poetry Circus self
  35. Eleni Kelakos: Where I Come From EEK! ER-42722
  36. Jenny Yates: They Called Her America (Tom Kimmel/Jenny Yates) Out of the Blue In My Dreams no#
  37. The Arrogant Worms: I Am Not American Toast AW-3003
  38. Beyond the Fringe '64 (orig. cast): Home Thoughts From Abroad Capitol ST-11654
  39. David Roth: American Car Think Twice Wind River WR4029
  40. Eliza Gilkyson: Milk and Honey Land of Milk and Honey Red House RHRCD 174
  41. Teada: The Trip We Took Over the Mountain (trad/arr.Teada) Give Us a Penny and Let Us Be Gone Green Linnet GLCD 1228
  42. Acoustic Strawbs: Benedictus (Dave Cousins) Baroque & Roll Witchwood WR CD2004 (email)
  43. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2004, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

James Keelaghan, Tanglefoot, Blue Ridge, Steve Key, Ronny Cox, *Eliza Gilkyson, Tom Russell, Teada, Lunasa, Dan Pelletier, Eleni Kelakos, The Arrogant Worms, Jenny Yates, David Roth, The Strawbs

*CD of the Week - Eliza Gilkyson: Land of Milk and Honey

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

JOE HICKERSON In Concert at the Home of Nancy & Ken Marks in the Lincoln Park Area of Chicago
Sunday March 14, 2004 4:30 p.m. For reservations and directions call (773) 975 - 9764.
Suggested Donation $10.00

Lee Murdock and the Blue Water Band at the Acoustic Renaissance Concert series at the Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 11 W. Maple, Hinsdale, Saturday, March 13 at 8. 708-802-0236

Martyrs' at 3855 N. Lincoln, Chicago features Aengus Finnan and Bohola Friday, March 12,
Lunasa, Thursday March 18
Karan Casey Band, Tuesday, March 23
Solas, Sunday, March 28
773-404-9494

At the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln Avenue, Chicago--
John Stewart with Alastair Moock on Friday, March 19.
773-728-6000

Four Bitchin' Babes at the College Of Lake County in Grayslake, Saturday, March 20 at 8.
847-543-2300
College of Lake County will present Kathy Mattea on May 8.

The Great High Mountain Tour featuring Alison Krauss & Union Station, Jerry Douglas, Ralph Stanley, The Whites, The Cox Family, Norman & Nancy Blake, Nashville Bluegrass Band, Tim Eriksen, Riley Baugas, Dirk Powell, Reeltime Travelers, Ollabelle and the Sacred Harp Singers, Saturday, May 8 at the Civic Opera House, Wacker Drive, Chicago. However, tickets go on sale March 8 at Ticketmaster outlets and bycalling 312-559-1212.