Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
April 17, 2004

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Coyote Run: Northwest Passage (Stan Rogers) Don't Hold Back Run Wild RWR-03
  3. JP Jones: New World a-Comin' Jeremiah Vision 021904
  4. Peter, Paul & Mary: When the Ship Comes In (Bob Dylan) The Collection Reader's Digest OPCD-8505
  5. Tim Harrison: Sea-fever (Harrison/John Masefield) Wheatfield With Crows Second Avenue SAS 2008
  6. John Roberts & Tony Barrand: Anchor Song (trad) Twiddlum Twaddlum Golden Hind GHM-107 CD
  7. Adrienne Young & Little Sadie: Plow To the End Of the Row (Young/Will Kimbrough) AddieBelle 28092 7777
  8. David Mallett: Garden Song Parallel Lives Flying Fish CDFF-670
  9. Sir Jimmy Young: Reg the Vegetable Gardner (Les Barker) Guide Cars For the Blind Osmosys OSMO CD 020/21
  10. Priscilla Herdman: The Anti-Garden Song (D.Mallett/Eric Kilburn) (Holsteins - 8/30/1984) WFMT Recording
  11. Jay Ungar and Molly Mason: Home Grown Tomatoes (Guy Clark) Relax Your Mind Angel 7243 5 35703 2 3
  12. Stephanie Davis: Talkin' Harvest Time Blues Crocus In the Snow Recluse 471828
  13. Norman & Nancy Blake: Elijah's God (trad) The Morning Glory Ramblers Dualtone 80302-01160-2
  14. Ollabelle: Elijah Rock (trad/arr.Ollabelle) Ollabelle DMZ/Columbia CK 90572
  15. Reeltime Travelers: Higher Rock (Martha Scanlan) Livin' Reeltime, Thinkin' Old-Time Yodel-Ay-Hee 042
  16. Hal Holbrook as Mark Twain: The Creator's Pet (excerpt) (S.Clemens) Mark Twain Tonight! Columbia OS 3080
  17. Dick Gaughan: Waist Deep In the Big Muddy (Pete Seeger) Sail On Appleseed APRCD 1016
  18. Pat Humphries: Swimming To the Other Side Hands Appleseed APRCD 1045
  19. Albert Brooks: Rewriting the National Anthem Comedy Minus One Rhino R2 71189
  20. Stan Freberg: Rumplemeyer's Horseshoes - The Francis Scott Key Story Stan Freberg Presents The United States Of America - Vol. 2 Rhino R2 72476
  21. Uncle Bonsai: The Star Spangled Banner Plain Brown Wrapper Yellow Tail YT-10013
  22. Al Day: Sammy's Bar (Cyril Tawney) (Holstein Tribute - Old Town School - 4/3/04) WFMT recording
  23. Kristina Olsen: Dangerous Live From Around the World Philo CDPH 1195
  24. Peter Mulvey: Rise Kitchen Radio Signature Sounds SIG 1283
  25. Fred Campeau & Mitch Thomas: Will You Miss Me (Carter Family) (Old Town School - 4/3/04) WFMT recording
  26. Lonesome River Band: Are You Ashamed To Call Me Darlin' (uncredited) Talkin' To Myself Sugar Hill SUG-CD-3913
  27. The Stanley Brothers: Darling Do You Know Who Loves You (B.Cox) An Evening Long Ago Columbia Legacy CK 86747
  28. Robin Flower & Libby McLaren: My Darlin' Doesn't Live Here Any More A Kiss From An Angel of Change (a compilation of two LPs) no label
  29. Ariane Lydon: Oh, My Darling Clementine (trad/arr.Lydon) Still She Moves Overt 8510.2
  30. Robin & Linda Williams: Clark Field (R&L Williams/J.Clark) Deeper Waters Red House RHRCD 173
  31. King Wilkie: Where the Old Red River Flows (Jimmie Davis) Broke Rebel REB-CD 1802
  32. Robin & Linda Williams: Leaving This Land (R&L Williams/J.Clark) Deeper Waters Red House RHRCD 173
  33. Pat Humphries & Sandy O: codePINK One (demo) Big W
  34. Gibb Todd: The Band Played Waltzing Matilda (Eric Bogle) Goin' Home Compass 7 4374 2
  35. Judy Small: Mothers, Daughters, Wives The Best of Judy Small Crafty Maid CMM007CD
  36. Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill: Martin Rochford's / Green Gowned Lass (trad/arr.Hayes-Cahill) Live in Seattle Green Linnet GLCD 1195
  37. Old Blind Dogs: The Whistler (Archie Kennet) The Gab O Mey Green Linnet GLCD 1223
  38. Martyn Joseph: Love Is Whoever it was that brought me here will have to take me home Appleseed APRCD 1076
  39. Magpie: Good People (Jeff Deitchman) Give Light Sliced Bread CD-SB71185
  40. Ken Hicks & ensemble: All The Good People (Holstein Tribute - Old Town School 4/3/04) WFMT recording
  41. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2004, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Coyote Run, JP Jones, Andrienne Young, Guide Cats For the Blind, Peter Mulvey, Ariane Lydon, King Wilkie, Robin & Linda Williams, *Stephanie Davis, Gibb Todd, Martyn Joseph

*CD of the Week - Stephanie Davis

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Bluegrass Legends presents Robin & Linda Williams and Their Fine Group Friday, April 30 at 8 at the American Legion Hall, 1030 Central St., Evanston. 847-573-0444

At the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln Avenue, Chicago--
Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, Sunday, April 18.
Old Blind Dogs, and John Renbourn, Friday April 23 at 7:30.
Lonesome River Band with Tony Rice and King Wilkie, Saturday, April 24 at 7 & 10
Janis Ian, Sunday, April 25
773-728-6000

Dave Potts also will be at the Uncommon Ground, 1214 W. Grace St., Chicago, Sunday, April 25 at 8. 773-929-3680

Tim Harrison will perform for the Lake County Folk Club, at the American Legion Hall, 111 E. Main St. (Rte. 134) Round Lake Park, Sunday, April 18 at 7. 847-546-3512

David Roth will perform for the Someplace Else folk music series at the Highlands Presbyterian Church, 1901 W. 58th Place, LaGrange, Sunday, April 18 at 7. Free to students 8th grade and under. 708-246-1911 / email

Jim & Vivian Craig, and Fred Campeau & Mitch Thomas perform for Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd. at the Lake Street Church, 607 Lake St., at Chicago Ave., Evanston, Saturday, April 24 at 7:30. 847-475-6165

Ariane Lydon performs Friday, April 23 at 7:30 at L'Artise 2, 24 W. Jefferson Ave., Naperville. 630-717-8969
and in a house concert
Saturday, April 24 at 8 in Skokie. 773-262-3696
email

Pat Humphries & Sandy O, who now call themselves "Emma's Revolution" perform Sunday, May 2 in a house concert in Oak Park. 708-848-2205 / email
and at
The Unitarian Universalist Church of Evanston, Ridge at Greenwood, Friday, May 7 at 7:30. 773-973-2416

The Great High Mountain Tour featuring Alison Krauss & Union Station, Jerry Douglas, Ralph Stanley, The Whites, The Cox Family, Norman & Nancy Blake, Nashville Bluegrass Band, Tim Eriksen, Riley Baugas, Dirk Powell, Reeltime Travelers, Ollabelle and the Sacred Harp Singers, Saturday, May 8 at the Civic Opera House, Wacker Drive, Chicago. For tickets phone Ticketmaster outlets and by calling 312-559-1212.

Judy Small performs at the Unitarian Universalist Church of Kenosha, Wisconsin, Thursday, April 29. email
and at
Mountain Moving Coffee House, Chicago, with Tret Fure. 773-883-0619

Martyn Joseph is at Schuba's, Belmont & Southport, Chicago, Friday, April 30.