Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
April 24, 2004

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Ian & Sylvia: Pride of Petrovar (trad) The Complete Vanguard Recordings Vanguard 196/99-2
  3. Clancy Bros. & Tommy Makem: Red-Haired Mary (Sean McCarthy) In Concert Columbia CS 9494
  4. Dervish: Red-Haired Mary (Sean McCarthy) Midsummer's Night Whirling WHL005
  5. South Pacific (orig. B'way cast-Mary Martin): I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair (Rodgers/Hammerstein) Columbia Legacy SK 60722
  6. Louis Jordan: (You Dyed Your Hair) Chartruesse (Billy Moore, Jr./J.Leslie McFarland) Five Guys Named Moe Decca/MCA MCAD-10503
  7. Bohola: There Was a Lady / The Lonesome Road To Dingle / Katie Scollard's (trad/arr.Bohola) 4 Shanachie 78058
  8. Paul Geremia: Keep a Love Light Blues concerning Love, Murder, & Mosquitos Red House RHRCD 172
  9. Robin & Linda Williams: I'll Remember Your Love In My Prayers / Lisa Jane / The Old Still House (trad-arr.R&L Williams-Jim Watson) Deeper Waters Red House RHRCD 173
  10. Pat Humphries: People Love Hands Appleseed APRCD 1045
  11. Fred Small: Everything Possible Flying Fish FF 70625
  12. Judy Small: Love In Parallel Let the Rainbow Shine Crafty Maid CMM009CD
  13. Ralph Stanley: The Death of John Henry (trad/arr.Stanley) Ralph Stanley Columbia DMZ CK 86625
  14. The Mammals: John Henry (trad/arr.Mammals) Rock That Babe Signature Sounds SIG1284
  15. Norman & Nancy Blake: I Ain't Got Time (Buford Abner) The Morning Glory Ramblers Dualtone 80302-01160-2
  16. Greg Klyma: Missing the Point Not a Complicated Guy Homemade Pie HPP013
  17. Beyond the Fringe (Alan Bennett): Take a Pew The Complete Beyond the Fringe EMI 7243 8 54045 2 8
  18. Carrie Newcomer: Straight To the Point Betty's Diner - The Best of Carrie Newcomer Philo 116 71 1 245-2
  19. Joel Mabus: Ruben (trad/Mabus) Golden Willow Tree Fossil 504
  20. The Mammals: Bad Shoes Blues (R.Unger/T.Rodriguez) Rock That Babe Signature Sounds SIG1284
  21. Pat Humphries: No Sweat Hands Appleseed APRCD 1045
  22. The Gypsy Moths: Money Changing Hands (Meredith Cushing) The Gypsy Moths Wild Rose WRM-002
  23. Cindy Forslev: Ila Paper In the Wash self
  24. Sally Fingerett: Let 'Em Go Unraveled Amerisound AMR 1 977 798
  25. Spoon River Anthology (Cates-Aidman production-Chas.Aidman): The Hill / Tom Beatty (Edgar Lee Masters) / Spoon River (song - C.Aidman/N.C.Hirschhorn) Columbia OS 2410
  26. Joel Mabus: Spoon River and You Golden Willow Tree Fossil 504
  27. Michael Smith: Spoon River Live At Dark-Thirty Bird Avenue MPS3564
  28. Robin Flower & Libby McLaren: Our Cats A Kiss From the Angel Of Change Little Cat no#
  29. Dan Pelletier: You and Me, Cat Wild Heart Rodeo Hudson Valley HVR4100-2
  30. Peter Mulvey: Me & Albert Kitchen Radio Signature Sounds SIG1283
  31. David Francey: Exit Skating Rink Laker LAKR 1003
  32. Amy Hindman: Livin' In the Let Go Beyond the Edge Kamaya no#
  33. Roof Top Singers: Walk Right In (Darling-Svanoe-Cannon-Woods) The Best of the Vanguard Years Vanguard -79749-2
  34. Mozaik: A Blacksmith Courted Me (trad/arr.Mozaik) / Blacksmithereens (A.Irvine) Live from the Powerhouse Compass 74378 2
  35. Ariane Lydon: Stranger, Stranger Still She Moves Overt 8510.2
  36. The Mammals: Fall On My Knees (trad-arr.Mammals) Rock That Babe Signature Sounds SIG1284
  37. Lucy Kaplansky: Line In the Sand (Kaplansky-Litvin) The Red Thread Red House RHRCD 166
  38. Adrienne Young & Little Sadie: Blinded By Stars (A.Young/Alice Randall) Plow To the End of the Row Addiebelle no#
  39. Kathy Moser: Ghosts In the Kitchen Where I'm Going, Where I've Been demo
  40. Blueprint Music: Ghosts and Eskimos (Doug Sauter/Kate Lamont) Blueprint BPM002
  41. Martyn Joseph: Wake Me Up Whoever it was that brought me here will have to take me home Appleseed APRCD 1078
  42. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2004, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Bohola, Paul Geremia, Robin & Linda Williams, The Mammals, Norman & Nancy Blake, Joel Mabus, Cindy Forslev, Dan Pelletier, Mozaik, Ariane Lydon, Andrienne Young, Martyn Joseph

*CDs of the Week - The Mammals / Joel Mabus

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Greg Klyma performs at Bill's Blues, 1029 W. Davis St., Evanston, Sunday, April 25 at 7. 847-424-9800

Bluegrass Legends presents Robin & Linda Williams and Their Fine Group Friday, April 30 at 8 at the American Legion Hall, 1030 Central St., Evanston. 847-573-0444

At the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln Avenue, Chicago--
Janis Ian, Sunday, April 25
May 16 at 7: Andy Irvine, and Niamh Parsons
773-728-6000

Dave Potts will be at the Uncommon Ground, 1214 W. Grace St., Chicago, Sunday, April 25 at 8. 773-929-3680

Pat Humphries & Sandy O, who now call themselves "Emma's Revolution" perform Sunday, May 2 in a house concert in Oak Park. 708-848-2205 / email
and at
The Unitarian Universalist Church of Evanston, Ridge at Greenwood, Friday, May 7 at 7:30. 773-973-2416

The Great High Mountain Tour featuring Alison Krauss & Union Station, Jerry Douglas, Ralph Stanley, The Whites, The Cox Family, Norman & Nancy Blake, Nashville Bluegrass Band, Tim Eriksen, Riley Baugas, Dirk Powell, Reeltime Travelers, Ollabelle and the Sacred Harp Singers, Saturday, May 8 at the Civic Opera House, Wacker Drive, Chicago. For tickets phone Ticketmaster outlets and by calling 312-559-1212.

Judy Small performs at the Bradford Community Church, Kenosha, Wisconsin, Thursday, April 29. 262-654-6685 / email
and at
Mountain Moving Coffee House, Chicago, with Tret Fure. 773-883-0619

Lucy Kaplansky, and Martyn Joseph are at Schuba's, Belmont & Southport, Chicago, Friday, April 30. 773-525-2505

Michael Smith performs as part of Weavermania, with opening artist Tom Dundee at the Auditorim of the Forest View Educational Center, 2121 Goebert Arlington Heights on Friday, May 14 and
in a house concert in Wilmette, Sunday, May 16 at 7. 312-371-2284

David Francey:
Friday, May 14 at 7:30: Barrington Area Library, 505 N. Northwest Hwy. Barrington. 847-382-1300