Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
October 23, 2004

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Phyllis Tannerfrye: How You Doin'? Tomorrow Dancing Bear DBR0101
  3. Hamilton Camp: Guess I'm Doin' Fine (Bob Dylan) Paths of Victory Collectors' Choice CCM-232-2
  4. Michael Troy: Dream Chaser Romancing the Moon self 86851-3560-2
  5. Tracy Schwarz & Ginny Hawker: Love Will Roll the Clouds Away (G.E.Stroud/Hal Reeves) Draw Closer Rounder 82161-0543-2
  6. James Keelaghan: Love What a Road Road Hightone HCD8101
  7. Tracy Grammer: When I Reach the Place I'm Goin' (Emory Gordy,Jr./Joe Henry) The Verdant Mile self
  8. Les Barker: The Stealth Comma The War On Terrier Mrs. Ackroyd DOG018
  9. Allan Sherman: Night and Day (with punctuation marks) (Cole Porter) Allan In Wonderland Warner Bros. W 1539
  10. Victor Borge: Phonetic Punctuation Victor Borge - Live! Columiba MDK 48482
  11. Mustard's Retreat: Down the River (Tamulevich/trad-Hough-Tamulevich) A Resolution of Something self
  12. James Keelaghan: River Run My Skies Green Linnet GLCD 2112
  13. Buddy Miller: Wide River to Cross (Buddy & Julie Miller) Universal United House of Prayer New-West NW6063
  14. Small Potatoes: Talk a Little Texan To Me (Heidi Muller) Time Flies Folk Era FE 1427CD
  15. John McCutcheon: Hail to the Chief Hail To the Chief! Appalsongs 2003
  16. Matt Watroba: Waltz Across Texas (Ernest Tubb) Jukebox Folk Ledgewood LW8412
  17. Beth Wood: My Miles Davis Kind of Blue You Take the Wheel Mehaffey MP2255
  18. Suzzy & Maggie Roche: I Don't Have You (Mark Johnson) Why the Long Face Red House RHRCD 179
  19. Eliza Gilkyson: Separated Land of Milk and Honey Red House RHRCD 174
  20. Michael Austin: Go Away Thick 'N Thin Moon House MH 2902
  21. Jacques Brel: Ne Me Quitte Pas Jacques Brel Barclay 543625-2
  22. Carolyn Hester: Come Back, Baby (trad) Carolyn Hester Columbia CK 57310
  23. Lee Murdock: Casting Your Cares to the Deep Between Two Worlds Depot DEP027
  24. Les Barker: Disaster at sea The War On Terrier Mrs. Ackroyd DOG018
  25. The Makem Bros. w/ Mickey & Liam Spain: Wild and Restless Foam (M.Spain) Like Others Did Before Us Red Biddy RB2005
  26. Richard Shindell: Willin' (Lowell George) Courier Signature Sounds SIG 1270
  27. Ewan MacColl: Champion at Keepin' 'em Rolling (trad/MacColl) British Industrial Ballads Vanguard VRS-9090
  28. Richard Shindell: The Kenworth of My Dreams Courier Signature Sounds SIG 1270
  29. Les Barker: Amnesia The War On Terrier Mrs. Ackroyd DOG018
  30. Hot Soup: (Don't Know What Was) The Last Thing On My Mind (Tom Paxton/Sue Trainor) Soup Happens Souper SMD 049
  31. Lou & Peter Berryman: The Acme Forgetting Service Love Is the Weirdest of All Cornbelt CR15
  32. Tom Paxton: I Believe I Do Outward Bound Elektra EKS-77317
  33. Jay Mankita: They Lied Dogs Are Watching Us self
  34. The Weavers: We're All Dodgin' (trad-Weavers) Wasn't That a Time VCD4-147/50
  35. Eliza Gilkyson: Runnin Away Land of Milk and Honey Red House RHRCD 174
  36. Les Barker: The civilised world The War On Terrier Mrs. Ackroyd DOG018
  37. Jack Hardy: In Bed with the Enemy Coin of the Realm Great Divide JH4235
  38. Odetta: God's Gonna Cut You Down (trad) Ballads and Blues Legacy International CD 354
  39. Anais Mitchell: The Belly and the Beast Hymns for the Exiled Waterbug WBG 58
  40. Michael Johnson: Cain's Blood The Early Albums MJP 99001
  41. Judy Collins: Story of Isaac (Leonard Cohen) Who Knows Where the Time Goes Elektra 74033-2
  42. Jack Hardy: Cain and Abel Coin of the Realm Great Divide JH4235
  43. Lorraine & Bennett Hammond: She Bheag and She Mor (Turlough O'Carolan-PD) Snowy Egret SE112891
  44. Jack Hardy: Holy Land Coin of the Realm Great Divide JH4235
  45. Jano Brindisi: Prayer for Human Beings Indian Time self
  46. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2004, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Phyllis Tannerfrye, Michael Troy, Tracy Schwarz & Ginny Hawker, Tracy Grammer, Buddy Miller, Beth Wood, Suzzy & Maggie Roche, Michael Austin, Les Barker, Lee Murdock, Makem-Spain Bros., Jack Hardy, Anais Mitchell, Jano

CDs of the Week: Jack Hardy, Les Barker

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

At the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln in Chicago: Saturday, October 30: The Ella Jenkins 80th Birthday bash with Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Frank & Mary Hamilton and many more.
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer also perform a children's show on October 30 at 11 AM.
Friday, November 12: Richard Shindell, and Eliza Gilkyson at 8.
773-728-6000

Mustard's Retreat will be at the Two Way Street Coffeehouse 1047 Curtiss in Downers Grove, Friday, October 29at 8:15.
630-969-9720

Michael Johnson, and Small Potatoes perform for the Friendship Concert series at the Forest View Educational Center, 2121 S. Goebbert Rd., Arlington Heights, on Friday, October 29 at 7:30. 847-718-7700 / web site

James Keelaghan performs at the Mapel Street Chapel, Main & Maple, Lombard, Saturday, October 30 at 7:30. 630-627-0171

Small Potatoes performs for Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd., at the Unitarian Church of Evanston, 1330 Ridge Ave., Saturday, October 30 at 7:30. 847-475-6165

Bill Passalacqua and Greg Klyma will be at Bill's Blues in Evanston, 1029 Davis St., Sunday, October 24 at 7. 847-424-9800

Lee Murdock with ghost stories and songs of the Great Lakes will be at Bill's Blues in Evanston, 1029 Davis St., Sunday, October 23 at 7. 847-424-9800