Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
October 30, 2004

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Loreena McKennitt: All Souls Night The Visit Warner Bros. 9 26880-2
  3. Monty Python: Election Special The Final Rip Off Virgin 0777 7 86033 2 0
  4. Sheena Wellington & Karine Polwart w/ Annie Grace: Halloween (J.Reid/V.Jacob) Scots Women: Live From Celtic Connections 2001 Greentrax CDTRAX213D
  5. Spook Handy: Vote Breakfast at Bill's Akashic SNH0002
  6. Tom Paxton: Lyndon Johnson Told the Nation Ramblin Boy Elektra 8122 73565-2
  7. Richard Shindell: Waist Deep In the Big Muddy (Pete Seeger) Vuelta Koch KOC-CD-9538
  8. Eliza Gilkyson: Hiway 9 Land of Milk and Honey Red House RHR CD 174
  9. The 3 D's: Charge of the Light Brigade (R.Davis-D.Hiatt/Alfred, Lord Tennyson) New Dimensions in Folk Songs Capitol ST 2171
  10. Kathryn & Caitlin Morski: The Boogie Woman private recording
  11. George McKelvey: A New Talking Monster A Crowd of George McKelvey Gramophone GRM-101
  12. Bobby (Boris) Pickett: The Monster Mash Dr. Demento Presents the Greatest Novelty Records of All Time Rhino RNLP 822
  13. Lee Murdock: Saint Martin Island The Lost Lake Sailors Depot DEP-024
  14. Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen: Margery Grey (Gillette) A Sense of Place Redwing RWMCD 5409
  15. Ariane Lydon: Northern Lights Still She Moves Overt 8510.2
  16. Alastair Moock: When the Moon Comes Out Tonight Let It Go Moockshake 86851-0273-2
  17. Michael Smith: Vampire Love Stories Flying Fish FFCD 70404
  18. Tom Paxton: The Pizza That Ate Chicago Your Shoes, My Shoes Red House RHRCD 152
  19. Bill Cosby: Chicken Heart Wonderfulness Warner Bros. 1634-2
  20. Tom Paxton: We Didn't Know Ain't That News Elektra 8122 73565-2
  21. Pete Seeger: My Name Is Lisa Kalvelage A Link In the Chain Columbia Legacy C2K 64772
  22. David Roth: Bumper Sticker private pressing
  23. Pete Seeger w/ Ani DiFranco, Billy Bragg, Steve Earle & Anne Hills: Bring Them Home Seeds: The Songs of Pete Seeger, Volume 3 Appleseed APRCD 1072
  24. Sweet Honey in the Rock: Prayer (Ysaye Barnwell) Sacred Ground EarthBeat! 9 42580-2
  25. David Holt: The Magic Fiddle (trad/Clifton Johnson) The Hairy Man & Other Wild Tales High Windy LP
  26. Al Day: The Whispering Tree WFMT recording
  27. David Olney: Roses Philo CDPH 1137
  28. John Roberts & Tony Barrand: Reynardine (trad) Dark Ships In the Forest Folk-Legacy CD-65
  29. Claudia Schmidt & Sally Rogers: Mr. Fox (J.Pole/T.Yarnell) While We Live Red House RHRCD 45
  30. Pete Morton: Tam Lin (trad) (Folkstage - March 4, 2000) WFMT recording
  31. Richard Shindell: Are You Happy Now? Courier Signature Sounds SIG 1270
  32. Bonnie Koloc: Crazy Mary (Michael Smith) Timeless Mr. Bicuit 01
  33. Ken Hicks: Alse Young (Folkstage - OTS - April 3, 2004) WFMT recording
  34. Sarah Stockwell: I But a Little Girl (Bob Franke) Dark of Moon self SS01
  35. Hills-Herdman-Magnsen: Away Ye Merry Lassies (Georje Holper) At the Turning of the Year Hand & Heart 2000
  36. Buffy Sainte-Marie: God Is Alive, Magic Is Afoot (Leonard Cohen) The Best of Buffy Sainte-Marie Vanguard VCD-3/4
  37. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2004, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

CD of the Week: Richard Shindell

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Lee Murdock with ghost stories and songs of the Great Lakes at 7 on Halloween, October 31, at Bill's Blues in Evanston, 1029 Davis St., 847-424-9800

At the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln in Chicago: Friday, November 12: Richard Shindell, and Eliza Gilkyson at 8.
773-728-6000

Alastair Mook, and Ariane Lydon perform at the Mapel Street Chapel, Main & Maple, Lombard, Saturday, November 6 at 7:30. 630-627-0171

Sweet Honey in the Rock performs at the University of Chicago Rockefeller Chapel, 5805 S. Woodlawn, Chicago, Friday, November 12 at 8. 773-702-2100

Jamie O'Reilly and Michael Smith perform at the Sidebar of Fitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn, Friday, November 12.
Ellis Paul is there for an early show on November 13.
708-788-2118

Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen perform for Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd., at the Lake Street Church, Chicago Avenue & Lake St., Saturday, November 13 at 7:30. 847-475-6165

Pete Morton, Tricia Alexander will give a special concert at the Two Way Street Coffeehouse, 1047 Curtiss in Downers Grove, Saturday, November 13 at 8:15. 630-969-9720
Jake Armerding is there on November 19.

Bonnie Koloc, and Tom Dundee perform for the World Folk Music Company, 1803 W. 103rd St., Chicago, Saturday, November 13 at 7 and 9 PM.
Special Consensus is there November 20.
773-779-7059