Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
April 9, 2005

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Joe Jencks: Singers of Life I Hear Your Voice Turtle Bear TBR 0101003-1
  3. Fiddler on the Roof (Zero Mostel-orig. cast): To Life (Jerry Bock/Sheldon Harnick) RCA Victor 82876-51430-2
  4. Josh White: Live the Life (Thomas A. Dorsey) The Elektra Years Rhino-Handmade RHM2 7879
  5. Danny Kaye: Life Could Not Better Be (Cahn/Fine) The Best of Danny Kaye Music Club MCCD 233
  6. Phil Ochs: Cross My Heart Pleasures of the Harbor (died 4/9/1976) A&M Sp 4133
  7. Lucy Kaplansky: I Had Something (Kaplansky/Litvin-Kaplansky) The Red Thread Red House RHRCD 166
  8. Carrie Newcomer: The Gathering of Spirits Betty's Diner - The Best of Carrie Newcomer Philo 11671 1 245-2
  9. Colum Sands: The Note That Lingers On Spring SCD 1051
  10. Claudia Schmidt: Old Devil Time (Pete Seeger) New Goodbyes / Old Helloes Flying Fish FF70364
  11. You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown (orig. B'way cast): T-E-A-M (The Baseball Game) (Clark Gesner) Decca 012 159 851-2
  12. Bill Cosby: Baseball Bill Cosby UNI 73066
  13. Elmo & Patsy: Will You Be Ready (At the Plate When Jesus Throws the Ball) (E.&P. Shropshire) Baseball's Greatest Hits, Let's Play II Rhino R270959-2
  14. Heidi Muller: I Like Baseball Giving Back Cascadia CM103
  15. Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen: Tide and the River Rising (Cindy Kallett) A Sense of Place Redwing RWMCD 5409
  16. Paul Geremia: Rising River Blues (trad fr. Geo.Carter) Love, Murder & Mosquitoes Red House RHRCD 172
  17. Anne Hills: Wait by the River Bittersweet Street Redwing RWMCD 5402
  18. Win Stracke: The First Baseball Game (DePaul/Raye) Songs of Old Town Flair S-912
  19. Bob Newhart: Nobody Will Ever Play Baseball The Button-Down Mind of Bob Newhart Warner Bros. WS-1399
  20. John McCutcheon: baseball monologue / I Am Here (Midnight Special NYE party - 1/1/05) WFMT recording
  21. Tom Paxton: My Favorite Spring Live for the Record Sugar Hill SHCD-1053
  22. David Massengill: My Home Must Be a Special Place Gadfly Gad281
  23. Lucy Kaplansky: This Is Home (Kaplansky/Kaplansky-Litvin) The Red Thread Red House RHRCD 166
  24. Ronny Cox: You Can't Go Home Again Ronny Cox Live self
  25. Rod MacDonald: You Who Sleep Beside Me Recognition Wind River WR4028CD
  26. Claudia Schmidt: Folding Sheets (Anne Marie Oomen) Roads Pragmavision IR 22032
  27. Judy Collins: Since You Asked Colors of the Day - The Best of Judy Collins Elektra 75030-2
  28. Howard Levy & Paul Sprawl: Security (Levy) Howard Levy & Paul Sprawl Balkan Samba
  29. Tanglefoot: Traighli Bay (Al Parrish) Captured Alive Borealis BCD157
  30. Rick Lee: The Merry Golden Tree (trad-arr.Rick Lee) Look What Thoughts Will Do Swift River SRM CD-111
  31. Newfoundland Kitchen Party: The Pirate Admiral (G.J.Drover) Rebels, Rogues & Pirates NKP1
  32. Frank Meyer: Pirates in Pittsburgh Dagnabit Thangmaker 2004
  33. Wayne and Shuster: A Shakespearean Baseball Game Wayne & Shuster Columbia CS 8231
  34. Steve Goodman: A Dying Cub Fan's Last Request No Big Surprise Red Pajamas RPJ-008
  35. Jean Shepherd: Balls Jean Shepherd and other foibles Collectors' Choice CCM-343-2
  36. David Roth: New Cubs' Lament private pressing
  37. Maria Dunn: God Bless Us Everyone For a Song Distant Whisper MARCD02
  38. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2005, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Colum Sands, Rick Lee

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Joe Jencks at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, April 15 at 8:15. 630-969-9720
Ronny Cox will be there April 22.

Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen at the Maple Street Chapel, Main & Maple, Lombard, Saturday, April 16 at 7:30. 630-627-0171

Claudia Schmidt performs with Tish Hinojosa at Fitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn, Thursday, April 14. 708-788-2118

Claudia Schmidt also performs with Rod MacDonald at Charlotte's Web in Rockford on Friday, April 15 and
for the World Folk Music Company, 1808 W. 103rd St., Chicago on Saturday, April 16. 773-779-7059

Anne Hills performs a benefit concert at the First Congregational Church of Evanston, 1445 N. Hinman, Evanston, Saturday, April 16 at 8. 773-283-4361 or 773-924-5057

Paul Geremia performs for Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd. Saturday, April 16 at 7:30 at the Lake St. Church, 607 Lake at Chicago Ave., Evanston. 847-475-6165 / web site

Rod MacDonald performs at Someplace Else, at the Highlands Presbyterian Church, 1901 W. 59th St., LaGrange, Saturday, April 16 at 7. 708-246-1911

David Massengill performs for the Lake County Folk Club at the Greenleaf Grill, 301 Greenleaf St., Park City, Sunday, April 17 at 7. 847-566-1004

Tanglefoot in concert for Off Square Music, Unitarian Church of Woodstock, 221 Dean, Woodstock, Saturday, April 16 at 8. 815-479-9933 / website

Maria Dunn in a house concert in Oak Park, Sunday, April 10 at 2. 708-848-2205.

Lucy Kaplansky, and Carrie Newcomer perform at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln Ave., Sunday, May 1 at 4. 773-728-6000