Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
August 27, 2005

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Odetta: Goodnight Irene (Ledbetter-Lomax) Lookin for a Home M.C. MC0044
  3. Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues: It's Too Early in the Morning, Irene Complementary Colors Gadfly 507
  4. Dallas Jones: Early in the Morning Wherever You Roam Mayapple 0210
  5. Lynn Morris Band: Come Early Morning (Bob McDill) The Lynn Morris Band Rounder CD 0276
  6. Odetta: Santy Anno (trad) The Tradition Masters Ryko Tradition TCD 1085
  7. Stan Rogers: Rolling Down to Old Maui (trad) Between the Breaks. . . Live! Fogarty's Cove FCM-002D
  8. William Pint & Felicia Dale: Come Down to Hilo (trad) Round the Corner Waterbug WBG 0036
  9. Two Time Polka: Eunice Two Step (trad-arr.R.Barron) The Very Best of Two Time Polka Toucan Cove MLG2 50820
  10. Harv: Polka Raggioso (trad-arr.Egeland-Ramlet) NorthSide NSD6083
  11. Shelly Berman: Department Store Inside Laugh.com LGH1111
  12. Andy Breckman: So Far So Good Proud Dad Gadfly 201
  13. Bob Newhart: Ledge Psychology Something like this. . . Warner Rhino R2 76742
  14. Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver: Falling, Falling, Falling (J.Miller-B.Deckelman-J.Guillot) Never Walk Away Sugar Hill SHCD-3842
  15. Tim Grimm: Pretty Boy Floyd (Woody Guthrie) Names Wind River WR4032
  16. Mary McCaslin: Young Westley Things We Said Today Philo CDPH 1149
  17. Jack Williams: The Outlaw's Dream Eternity & Main Wind River WR4016D
  18. Bob Bovee & Gail Heil: The Old Chisholm Trail (trad) Rural Route 2 Jawbone 001
  19. Cathy Barton & Dave Para: Song of the Cowboys (Jimmy Driftwood) On a Day Like Today Folk-Legacy CD-107
  20. Odetta: When I Was a Cowboy (Ledbetter-Lomax) Lookin for a Home M.C. MC-0644
  21. Joel Mabus: Ride Away Easy Golden Willow Tree Fossil 1504
  22. Wake the Dead: Ripple (Garcia/Hunter) / If I Knew the Way (Danny Carnahan) Buckdancer's Choice Redwing RWMCD 5413
  23. Ben Schmidt: Easy Down While You Were Sleeping self 687474 1296-2
  24. Hot Soup!: Come Home Soon (Jenny Avila) The Way You Like It Souper SMD 051
  25. Terry Gonda: Home Again (T.Gonda/Dana Bougie) Love, Lose, Repeat What Key? WK005
  26. Bob Fox: Clare To Here (Ralph McTell) Dreams Never Leave You Woodworm WRCD035
  27. Odetta: The Fox (trad) The Tradition Masters Ryko Tradition TCD 1085
  28. In Harmony's Way: Daddy Fox (trad) In Harmony's Way self 83707 14280
  29. Danny Kaye: Outfox the Fox (Cahn/Fine) The Best of Danny Kaye Music Club MCCD 233
  30. Sonny Terry: Fox Chase (trad) Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee 1941-1946 JSP JSP 7721C
  31. Dean Milano: Flashes of Brilliance private release
  32. Claudia Schmidt: Critic (E.Y."Yip" Harburg) (New Year's Eve Midnight Special 2005) WFMT recording
  33. Robin & Linda Williams: The Genius (R&L Williams-J.Clark) Devil of a Dream Sugar Hill SHCD-1059
  34. Kenneth Williams: Critic's Choice The World of Kenneth Williams Brit.Decca SPA-64
  35. Melanie: Chords of Fame (Phil Ochs) The Good Book Buddah BDS 95000
  36. Loudon Wainwright III: Fame and Wealth Rounder 3076
  37. Aoife Clancy: The Nightbird (Mark Simos) Silvery Moon Appleseed APRCD 1065
  38. Trapezoid: Nightsong (Lorraine Duisit) Cool of the Day Sugar Hill SH/PS-CD-1132
  39. David Olney: Birds Migration Loudhouse LHR 2007
  40. Peggy Watson: In the Company of Birds JuliWen PW108
  41. Michael Smith: We Become Birds Time Flying Fish FF 70613
  42. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2005, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Terry Gonda, In Harmony's Way, David Olney, Peggy Watson

CD of the Week: David Olney

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Odetta performs at the Old Town School of Folk Music, Sunday, September 11 at 7.
Loudon Wainwright III and the Wailin' Jennys are there September 24.
773-728-6000.

Arranmore, Two Time Polka, Aoifa Clancy and Jenny Avila perform at the Metropolis Performing Arts Center, 111 Campbell St., Arlington Heights, Monday, August 29 at 7:30. 847-577-2121

Pint & Dale, and Tom & Chris Kastle perform a benefit for the Chicago Maritime Festival aboard the tall ship Windy, docked a Navy Pier, Thursday, September 1 at 7. 773-774-7216

The Fox Valley Folk Festival features Barton & Para, Lou & Peter Berryman, Bluegills R Us, Bovee & Heil, Cooper, Nelson & Early, Discovery String Band, Bob Dyer, Bob Fox, Paul & Win Grace, Tim Grimm, Joel Mabus, Harmonious Wail, Cindy Mangsen, David Massengill, Mary McCaslin, Lee Murdock, Tom Paley, Ken Perlman, Bill Robinson & Friends, Michael Smith, Jack Williams and others, plus storytelling and dancing and a prelude day of workshops on September 3, at Island Park Geneva, Sunday & Monday, September 4-5. 630-844-3655

Bob Fox at Bill's Blues, 1029 Davis St., Evanston, Sunday, September 4 at 7. 847-424-9800