Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
& THE MIDNIGHT SPECIAL
Live from the International Folk Alliance Conference in Austin, Texas
Hilton Hotel
February 11, 2006 / 8:00 PM 1:20 AM

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

THE LAWS

  1. I Hear Texas Callin'
  2. Am I still the One (John & Michele Law / Regie Hamm)
  3. Lover's Tune
LIZ CARLISLE (with Colin Sapp, guitar and Russell Wolff, piano)

  1. Upstream
  2. Montana
  3. Chances
BETHANY YARROW & RUFUS CAPPADOCIA

  1. 900 Miles From My Home (trad-arr.Yarrow-Cappadocia)
  2. I Don't Want Your Millions Mister (trad-Jim Garland-arr. Yarrow-Cappadocia)
  3. Hush-a-Bye (trad-arr.Yarrow-Cappadocia)
JUDY COLLINS (with Eric Weissberg, banjo and Russell Walden, piano)

  1. Someday Soon (Ian Tyson)
  2. John Riley (trad-arr.Judy Collins)
  3. The Blizzard
FRANK MEYER

  1. Friends of Mine
  2. If Dogs Could Talk
  3. The Lowly Yodeler
ANDREW CALHOUN (with Gina Forsyth, fiddle & vocals and Kate McDonnell, vocals)

  1. Gentle Arms of Eden (Dave Carter)
  2. Only For Love
  3. God Told Me I Could Come
DANNY SCHMIDT

  1. This Too Shall Pass
  2. Stained Glass
JACK WILLIAMS

  1. Nature Man
  2. Meet Me Mama
  3. Walking Dreams
RONNY COX (Matt Margucci, trumpet, et.al, Sandy Buller, bass and Gina Forsyth, violin)

  1. Sanctuary (Bastian/Bocci)
  2. Let Not Your Hearts Be Troubled (Nichols/Stewart)
FREEBO & PHOTOGLO

  1. Sparks in the Radio (Jim Photoglo-Gary Burr)
  2. It Goes By Fast (Freebo-Ronny Cox)
THE MALVINAS (Beth Cahill Gina Forsyth Lisa Markley)

  1. Everywhere I am (Forsyth)
  2. Starting Over (Rachel Bissex)
BOB FRANKE

  1. My Lover's T-shirts
  2. Acid Polka
AUSTIN LOUNGE LIZARDS

  1. Go Ahead and Die (Lizards)
  2. Jesus Loves Me, But He Can't Stand You (Dan Peters)
ANNIE GALLUP (with Sean Kelly, bass)

  1. Enough
  2. The Contender
  3. Avalon
JONATHAN BYRD

  1. The Young Slaver
  2. The River Girl
MICHAEL AUSTIN (with Chris Gage, piano and David Carroll, bass)

  1. Damn Your Pants
  2. When You're Away
  3. Before I Go
JOHN McCUTCHEON

  1. Not Me
  2. Ode to Common Things
TERRI HENDRIX with Lloyd Maines

  1. Wallet
  2. Take Me Places (Ike Eichenberg)
THE GIBSON BROTHERS (Eric & Leigh, with Clayton Campbell, violin; Mike Barber, bass; Rick Hayes, mandolin)

  1. The Barn Song
  2. Mountain Song (Kieran Kane)
JOHN FLYNN

  1. Dover
  2. Trust the Rope
  3. When I'm Gone (Phil Ochs) (Kim Harris, vocals)

All songs by performer unless otherwise noted.

Host/producer/engineer: Rich Warren