Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
April 15, 2006

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Lui Collins: Red Red Robin (Harry Woods) Closer Waterbug WBG69
  3. James Keelaghan: Red-Winged Blackbird (David Francey) Home Appleseed APRCD 2059
  4. April Verch: Wings to Fly (Claire Lynch/Cindy Greene) Take Me Back Rounder 1167062-2
  5. Bob & Ron Copper: Birds in the Spring (trad-Copper Family) English Shepherd and Farming Songs Folk-Legacy FSB-19
  6. Greg Greenway: The Crucifixion (Phil Ochs) Something Worth Doing Face SOH 002
  7. Catriona McKay & Chris Stout: The Black Ship (Fraser Fifeld) Laebrack Greentrax CDTRAX278
  8. The Siegel-Schwall Band: Hey Leviticus (Jim Schwall) Flash Forward Alligator ALCD 4906
  9. Kate Campbell: Genesis Blues (Kate Campbell-Kevin Gordon) Blues and Lamentations Large River LR-4104
  10. David Steinberg: Solomon The Incredible Shrinking God Uni 73013
  11. Bob Franke: Waiting for Ninevah to Burn The Heart of the Flower Daring-Rounder CD3016
  12. New Faces of 1952 (orig. cast-Virginia de Luce): He Takes Me Off His Income Tax (June Carroll) Jasmine JASCD 126
  13. Nickel Creek: Taxman (Geo.Harrison) Telluride Bluegrass Festival - 30 Years Rounder 11661 3242-2
  14. TR Ritchie: Death and Taxes Homeground Apex AR003
  15. Will Rogers: On Paying Taxes Will Rogers Says Columbia ML 4604
  16. New Lost City Ramblers: Taxes on the Farmer Feeds Us All (Fiddlin' John Carson) Songs from the Depression Smithsonian Folkways F-5264
  17. Carl Reiner & Mel Brooks: The Tax Expert 2000 and One Years Rhino R2 72166
  18. Capitol Steps: When IRS Guys are Smilin' (Ball/Newport-Strauss) Unzippin' My Doodah CapSteps CSCD 1018
  19. Gerry O'Beirne: Holy Ground Half Moon Bay self
  20. Mary Black: The Holy Ground (trad-arr.J.Crowley-M.Black) Song for Ireland Gifthorse-Blix Street G2-10050
  21. Jack Hardy: Holy Ground Coin of the Realm Great Divide JH4235
  22. Sparky & Rhonda Rucker: Campfire Memories (Jas.D.Rucker, Jr.) Midnight Memories Tremont TRCD006
  23. Gamble Rogers: The Sky Lake Campfire Girls (Jas.G.Rogers) The Warm Way Home Oklawaha OK1002
  24. Tamarack: Campfire Light (Ian Tamblyn) Spirit & Stone Wind River WR4018
  25. Rob Ritchie: Main Street Five O'Clock Shadow Minds Eye MEM 001
  26. Gene Kelly: Main Street (Roger Edens/Betty Comden-Adolph Green) S'Wonderful Rhino R2 72437
  27. Joni Mitchell: In France They Kiss on Main Street Dreamland Asylum-Rhino R2 76520
  28. Johnsmith: Box Elder (L.J.Booth) Break Me Open Blue Pine 83707 28250
  29. Magpie: Who Will Speak for the Trees? (G.Artzner-T.Leonino) Raise Your Voice Sliced Bread CDSB 75110
  30. Paul Robeson: Trees (Oscar Rasbach/Joyce Kilmer) The Essential Paul Robeson ASV CD AJS 244
  31. Liz Carroll & John Doyle: The Island of Woods (Carroll) In Play Compass 7 4418 2
  32. Gerry O'Beirne: Western Highway Half Moon Bay self
  33. Crooked Still: Lonesome Road Hop High Footprint FR-2004
  34. Sparky & Rhonda Rucker: Big Road Blues (Tommy Johnson) Midnight Memories Tremont TRCD006
  35. Lord Buckley: The Nazz His Royal Hipness Discovery 71001
  36. Woody Guthrie: Jesus Christ This Land Is Your Land Smithsonian Folkways SFCD40100
  37. Phil Ochs: Ballad of the Carpenter (Ewan MacColl) I Ain't Marching Anymore Hannibal HNCD 4422
  38. John McCutcheon: Jaber Crow's Silly Song about Jesus (J.McCutcehon/Wendell Berry) Mightier Than the Sword Appalsongs 2005
  39. Molasses Creek: What Would Jesus Do? (Gary Mitchell) Strangest Dream Soundside MC008
  40. Tena Moyer: Company Man Shining Through DocRoc MRCD-0101
  41. Richard Dyer-Bennet: The Vicar of Bray (trad-Dyer-Bennet) Richard Dyer-Bennet 1 Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40078
  42. Harlem Spiritual Ensemble: Judas Wuz a Weak Man (trad-arr.HSE) In Concert Arcadia ARC 1991-2
  43. Danny Schmidt: Stained Glass Parables & Primes Live Once 9449-2
  44. Leo Kottke: In Christ There Is No East or West (trad-arr.J.Fahey) Greenhouse One way S21-18457
  45. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2006, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Lui Collins, April Verch, Johnsmith, Tena Moyer

CD of the Week: Tena Moyer

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Rob Ritchie performs for the Lake County Folk Club at the Greenleaf Grill, 301 Greenleaf, Park City, Sunday, April 16 at 7. 847-295-7228

Crooked Still performs at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago, Friday, April 21 at 7:30,
Bohola and Teada are there April 22 at 7 and 10 PM,
and the Phil Ochs Song Night is there Saturday, April 29 at 7. Phil Ochs Song Night features Kim & Reggie Harris, Magpie, Greg Greenway, Emma's Revolution, David Roth, John Flynn, Josh White, Jr. and Sonny Ochs.
773-728-6000

James Keelaghan performs at Fitzgerald's, 6615 W. Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn, Thursday, April 20.
Anne Hills is there April 27.
708-788-2118

Gerry O'Beirne peforms at the Two Way Street Coffeehouse, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, April 21 at 8:15. 630-969-9720
Gerry O'Beirne also performs in the Lilfest house concert series in Wilmette, Sunday, April 23 at 1 PM. (Stacey Earl & Mark Stuart are there April 22). 312-371-2284

Liz Carroll & John Doyle perform for the World Folk Music Company, 1808 W. 103rd St., Chicago, Friday, April 21 at 8. 773-779-7059

The Siegel-Schwall Band plays at the Performing Arts Center of Harper College in Palatine, Saturday, April 22 at 7:30. 847-925-6100

Sparky & Rhonda Rucker perform for Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd. at the Lake Street Church, Lake & Chicago Avenues, Saturday, April 29 at 7:30. 847-475-6165