Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
October 7, 2006

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Kitty Donohoe: Come On Girls The Yellow Room Gang (compilation) Yellow Room YRR001
  3. Priscilla Herdman - Anne Hills - Cindy Mangsen: Away Ye Merry Lassies (Georje Holper) At the Turning of the Year Hand & Heart 2000
  4. Fred Small: No Limit Rounder 4019
  5. Michael Jerling: Last Plane to Paradise Little Movies Fool's Hill FHM 2001
  6. Austin Family Jewels: Little Yellow Lemon (Cheralee Dillon) Austin Family Jewels self 25479 04022
  7. Peter, Paul & Mary: Lemon Tree (Will Holt) The Collection Reader's Digest OPCD-8505
  8. Greg Brown: Mighty Sweet Watermelon The Evening Call Red House RHRCD 198
  9. The Wailin' Jennys: The Devil's Paintbrush Road (Annabelle Chevostek) Firecracker Red House RHRCD195
  10. Trapezoid: Indian Paintbrush (Lorraine Duisit) Long Time Down This Road Azure AZ 53003-2
  11. Anne Hills: Thoughts in Flowers (Michael Smith/Opal Whiteley) Beauty Attends: The Heartsongs of Opal Whiteley Collective Works Media CD0502
  12. Joe Filisko & Eric Noden: Truckin' My Blues Away (Sonny Boy Williamson) Live Diving Duck DD10023
  13. Steve Goodman: Truck Driving Man (Terry Fell) Live at the Earl of Old Town Red Pajamas RPJ-017
  14. Dry Branch Fire Squad: Rollin' on Rubber Wheels (Carter Stanley) Live at the Newburyport Firehouse Rounder 11661-0572-2
  15. Cheryl Wheeler: Defying Gravity Philo 11671-1240-2
  16. Greg Greenway: Weightless Face SOH004
  17. Laura Veirs: Where Gravity Is Dead Year of Meteors Nonesuch 79893-2
  18. The Second City: Football Returns to the University of Chicago The American Comedy Box Rhino R2 71617
  19. Steve Goodman: When the Cubs Go Marching In Live at the Earl of Old Town Red Pajamas RPJ-017
  20. Gordon Bok - Ed Trickett - Ann Muir: The Golden Vanity (trad) The First Fifteen Years, Volume II Folk-Legacy CD-1004
  21. Rory Block w/ Robb Goldstein: The Golden Vanity (trad) Rhinestones & Steel Strings Rounder 3085
  22. Dale Marsh: Analog Man No Turning Back self DM 2859
  23. Guy Clark: Analog Girl (Guy Clark/Verlon Thompson) Workbench Songs Dualtone 80302-01239-2
  24. Joni Harms: Old-Fashioned Girl (Joni Harms/Roger Murrah) Cowgirl Dreams Warner Western 9 47119-2
  25. Sara Grey: A Tale of the Airly Days (Carl Jones/James Whitcombe Riley) Back in the Airly Days Waterbug WBG 0044
  26. Wailin' Jennys: Long Time Traveller (trad) Firecracker Red House RHRCD 195
  27. Dry Branch Fire Squad: Going Up Home to Live in Green Pastures (H.W.Vanhoose) Live at the Newburyport Firehouse Rounder 11661-0572-2
  28. Anonymous 4 w/ Darol Anger & Mike Marshall: Green Pastures (H.W.Vanhoose) Gloryland Harmonia Mundi HMU 907 400
  29. Dev Singh: Porky's Pub and the House of Prayer Balboa Rampur SR-110CD
  30. Cheryl Wheeler: If It Were Up to Me Sylvia Hotel Philo 11671-1212-2
  31. Tracy Chapman: Bang Bang Bang Matters of the Heart Elektra 9 61215-2
  32. Stephen Fearing: The Bells of Morning So Many Miles Red House RHRCD 149
  33. Marcy Heisler & Zina Goldrich: Taylor the Latte Boy (Goldrich/Heisler) One Meat Ball (compilation) Appleseed APRCD 1096
  34. Neal Phillips: The Starbucks of County Down (trad/Phillips-Trafidlo-Seay) Still Life Kira 2D8
  35. A Prairie Home Companion (orig.soundtrack - Garrison Keillor-Jearlyn Steele): Coffee Jingle New Line NLR39066
  36. Abbie Gardner: Caffeine Honey on My Grave GSRM 37101 16319
  37. Frank Tedesso: Margaret Songs from Einstein's Violin Imaginary Road 314 532 840-2
  38. Jud Caswell: Transistor Radio Lost and Found Alderdown ALD04012
  39. Eric Lugosch: Texas Radio (Lugosch/J.Dewan) New Tradition Acoustic Music /Rough Trade 319-1313-2
  40. Michael Jerling: These Old Photographs Little Movies Fool's Hill FHM 2001
  41. Joan Baez: Fountain of Sorrow (Jackson Browne) The Complete A&M Recordings A&M B0000828-02
  42. Simon & Garfunkel: Old Friends / Bookends (last 1:20) (Paul Simon) Old Friends Columbia C3K 64780
  43. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2006, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Austin Family Jewels, Greg Brown, Anne Hills, Greg Greenway, Dale Marsh, "One Meatball", Abbie Gardner, Joe Filisko & Eric Noden

CD of the week: "One Meat Ball"

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Dev Singh at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, October 13 at 8:15.
Sara Grey will be there October 20.
630-969-9720

Eric Lugosch at Charlie's Coffee House, 1126 Central, Wilmette, Saturday, October 14.
Joe Filisko & Eric Noden will be there October 21.
847-256-5617

Cheryl Wheeler at the Acoustic Renaissance Concert series, Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 17 W. Maple, October 14 at 8.
708-802-0236

Anne Hills at Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd. at the Lake St. Church, Lake & Chicago Avenues, Evanston, Saturday, October 14 at 7:30.
847-475-6165

Anne Hills also at:
Front Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana, Friday, October 13 at 8.
Sara Grey will be at the Front Porch on October 27.
219-464-4700

Dry Branch Fire Squad in concert for Bluegrass Legends at the American Legion Hall, 1030 Central St., Evanston, Saturday, October 14 at 8.
847-573-0443

His 'N Hers Reunion at Star Gaze, 5419 N. Clark, Chicago Sunday, October 15th, 7:30pm
Mistress of Ceremonies: Marge Summit
Performers include:
Tricia Alexander, Lori Noelle,Aaron Freeman, Jorjet Harper, Dev Singh, Diana Laffey, Kathy O'Hara, Mike Finnerty, Doug Lofstrom, Alpha Stewart, Jr., Frank Tesdesso, Ellen Rosner, Surrendar Dorothy, Amy Lowe, Kelli & Rossi, Mary Shen Barnidge, Ken & Joanie Morris, Sandy Andina, Steve Rich
773 / 478-8778 / email

Joe Filisko & Eric Noden perform at the Changing of the Leaves Festival, Pilcher Park Nature Center, 2501 Highland Park Drive, Joliet. Saturday, October 14 at 8.
Mark Dvorak gives music workshops during the day.
815-741-7277

Sara Grey at the Folk-Lore Center, 29 W 140 Butterfield Rd., Warrenville, Saturday, October 14.
Curtis & Loretta and Karen Muller will be there October 21.
630-393-1247

Sara Grey also performs for the Lake County Folk Club at El Barrio Restaurant, 1122 Diamond Lake Rd., Mundelein, Sunday, October 15 at 7.
The Shameless Hussies will be there October 29.
847-295-7228

The Wailin' Jennys at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln Avenue, Chicago, Sunday, October 29 at 7.
Also, Bethany & Rufus, and Peter Yarrow will be there on October 14.
773-728-6000

Joan Baez appears at the Harris Theater in Millenium Park, Tuesday, November 7 at 7:30.
312-334-7777