Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
December 9, 2006

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Margaret Nelson w/ Phil Cooper: These Bones Porcupine PPCD 2422
  3. Crooked Still: Ain't No Grave (trad-arr.Crooked Still) Shaken by a Low Sound Signature Sounds SIG-2000
  4. Jennifer Armstrong: Ain't You Got a Right (Guy Carawan) At the Table self JA1704
  5. Lisa Asher: Life on Earth (Craig Carnelia) Let the Mystery Be Dancing Bull DBM-1111
  6. Anonymous 4: Just Over in the Gloryland (Emmett Dean/Jas.Acuff) Gloryland Harmonia Mundi HMU 907400
  7. Chuck Brodsky: On Christmas I Got Nothing Radio Red House RHRCD 119
  8. Jeff and Janis: Adon Olam (trad) Come to the Jewish Cabaret self 83707 24280
  9. Maxwell Street Klezmer Band: Mazl Tov Dances (trad-arr.Mickey Katz) You Should Be So Lucky Shanachie 67006
  10. Steve Goodman: City of New Orleans Live at the Earl of Old Town (8/14/78) Red Pajamas RPJ-017
  11. Roy Zimmerman: When the Saints Go Marching into New Orleans Faulty Intelligence Metaphor 920
  12. Eilen Jewell: The Flood Boundary County self 01237 13002
  13. Lara Herscovitch: Blah Blah Blah (a love song) Juror Number 13 La Rama 37101 14506
  14. Patrick Sky: Greater Manhattan Love Song (Gary White) Photographs Verve Forecast FTS-3079
  15. Mike Nichols & Elaine May: A Little More Gauze Nichols & May Examine Doctors Mercury 314-558457-2
  16. Maria Muldaur: I'll Be Your Baby Tonight (Bob Dylan) Heart of Mine Telarc CD-83643
  17. Margaret Nelson w/ Phil Cooper: Middle Aged Love These Bones Porcupine PPCD 2422
  18. Bonnie Koloc: I Love You Waltz Here to Sing Mr. Biscuit 03
  19. Melvin Goins & Windy Mountain: We Live in Two Different Worlds (Fred Rose) Light in the Window Again Rooster no#
  20. Lee Murdock: Between Two Worlds Depot DEP027
  21. Bye Bye Birdie (orig. B'way cast - Chita Rivera - Dick Van Dyke): An English Teacher (Chas.Strouse/Lee Adams) Columbia SK 89254
  22. Not the Nine O'Clock News (orig. TV cast): Not the Parrot Sketch (Richard Curtis) Hedgehog Sandwich BBC REB421
  23. My Fair Lady (orig. B'way cast-Rex Harrison - Robt.Coote): Why Can't the English (Loewe/Lerner) Columbia SK 60539
  24. John Bird & John Fortune: You Say Potato (Geo.& Ira Gershwin) A Poke in the Eye with a Sharp Stick Transatlantic TRA 331
  25. Audra McDonald: My Stupid Mouth (John Mayer) Build a Bridge Nonesuch79862-2
  26. Cosy Sheridan: The Pomegranate Seed CMS/Wind River CMS1211
  27. Cindy Mangsen: Annachie Gordon (trad) Long Time Traveling Compass Rose CRM-8CD
  28. Jim Clark: The Land Under the Lake (poem) Buried Land Eternal Light 83707 77152
  29. Isabelle Delage: The Inundation PPF-604
  30. Andrew McKnight: Atlantis Beyond Borders Falling Mountain FM-1043
  31. Tanglefoot: Paddle Like Hell (trad-arr.Steve Ritchie- Sandra Swannell-Terry Young) Dance Like Flames Borealis BCD179
  32. Ian Tamblyn: Brush and Paddle Angel's Share North Track NT-25
  33. Los Cenzontles: El Canoero (The Paddler) (trad-arr.Valerio Longoria) De Una Bonita Arhoolie CD444
  34. Chuck Brodsky: The Unreliable Taxi Tulips for Lunch self/Waterbug CH-8022
  35. Harry Chapin: Taxi Story of a Life Elektra-Rhino R2 75875
  36. Tom Chapin: Lamentation (T.Chapin-Si Kahn) The Turning of the Tide Sundance 82148 05222
  37. Jen Chapin: Goodbye Ready Hybrid HY20046
  38. Austin Lounge Lizards: Toast the Earth with ExxonMobil (Hank Card-Conrad Deisler-Tom Pittman-Boo Resnick-Korey Simeone) The Drugs I Need Blue Corn BCM0603
  39. Tom McFarland: Gasoline Blues Travlin' with the Blues Arhoolie CD9055
  40. Robert Klein: Commercials: Shell and Amoco Child of the 50's Brut Buddah 6001
  41. Christine Collister: Last Chance Texaco (Rickie Lee Jones) Live Green Linnet GLCD 3106
  42. The Duhks: Three Fishers (Garnet Rogers/Chas.Kingsley) Migrations Sugar Hill SUGCD-4014
  43. Salamander Crossing: Crossing the Bar (Rani Arbo/Alfred Lord Tennyson) Bottleneck Dreams Signature Sounds SIG 1244
  44. Filisko & Noden: I Heard the Angels Singing (Rev.Gary Davis) Live Diving Duck DD10023
  45. The ZoZo Sisters (Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy): Too Old To Die Young (Kevin Welch-Scott Dooley-John Hadley) Adieu False Heart Vanguard 79808-2
  46. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2006, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Margaret Nelson, Crooked Still, Lara Herscovitch, Maria Muldaur, Audra McDonald, Tanglefoot, Tom Chapin, Austin Lounge Lizards, The Duhks, Filisko & Noden, The ZoZo Sisters (Ronstadt-Savoy)

CD of the week: The ZoZo Sisters (Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy)

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Rich Warren demonstrates the Bose SoundDock at Hanig's Footwear, 660 N. Michigan Ave., Chicago, Friday, December 15 from 4-6.

Lee Murdock at Bill's Blues, 1029 Davis St., Evanston, Sunday, December 10 at 7. billsbluesbar.com
847-424-9800
Lee Murdock also performs for the Lake County Folk Club at the El Barrio Restaurant, 1122 Diamond Lake Rd., Mundelein.
847-295-7228

Bonnie Koloc performs at Bill's Blues in Evanston, Sunday, December 17 at 7.

Chuck Brodsky performs at the Stained Glass Coffeehouse in the Congregational Church, 225 Wilmot Rd., Deerfield, Saturday, December 16 at 7.
847-945-01762

The Bittersweet Christmas Band at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, December 15 at 8:15.
630-969-9720

Melvin Goins & Windy Mountain, along with the Handsome Molly Band in a Bluegrass Legends concert at the American Legion Music Hall, 1030 Central St., Evanston, Saturday, December 16 at 8.
847-573-0443

Jennifer Armstrong performs at Charlie's Coffee House, 1126 Central, Wilmette, Friday & Saturday, December 15-16.
847-256-5617

The Maxwell Street Klezmer Band and Rabbi Joe Black present a special Hanukkah program at Temple Sholom, 3480 N. Lake Shore Dr., Chicago, Wednesday, December 20 at 6:00 for the children's concert and 7:30 for the adult concert.
312-458-9802