Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
February 3, 2007

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Anais Mitchell: Your Fonder Heart The Brightness Righteous Babe RBR053D
  3. Storyhill: Room in My Heart Storyhill Red House RHRCD 197
  4. The Greencards: When I Was in Love With You (Eamon McLoughlin, based on poem XVIII from A Shropshire Lad by A.E.Housman) Viridian Dualtone 80302-01265-2
  5. Cormac McCarthy: Follow Your Heart Curious Thing Rakish Tilt RTCD 1004
  6. Waterson:Carthy: Jolly Old Hawk (trad-arr.Waterson-Carthy) Holy Heathens and the Old Green Man Topic TSCD562
  7. Sean Doyle w/ Rayna Gellert, fiddle: The Hawk and the Crow (trad-arr.S&J Doyle) The Light and the Half-Light Compass 7 4387 2
  8. Bill Staines: Leatherwing Bat (trad-arr.Staines) One More River Red House RHRCD 111
  9. Ronstadt, Ramirez & the Santa Cruz River Band: Red-Tailed Hawk (Ted Ramirez) (Folkstage - 9/16/06) WFMT recording
  10. Natalia Zukerman: Winter Coat Only One Talisman TR004
  11. Sally Spring: Here Come the Memories Mockingbird Sniffinpup CD-SNP-0001
  12. Leonard Cohen: Famous Blue Raincoat The Best of Leonard Cohen Columbia CK 34077
  13. Anne Hills: Now It Is Winter (Michael Smith/Opal Whiteley) Beauty Attends: The Heartsongs of Opal Whiteley Collective Works Media CW0502
  14. Shoormal: Woods in Winter (Joyce McDill/Trevor Smith) Turning Tide Greentrax CDTRAX301
  15. Claudia Schmidt: Winter Love (Folkstage - December 9, 2006) WFMT Recording
  16. Chicago Bears Shufflin' Crew: Superbowl Shuffle (excerpt) (B.Daniels-L.Barry/R.Meyer-M.Owens) Red Label 8-71012
  17. Bill Cosby: Football Inside the Mind of Bill Cosby UNI 73139
  18. Wonderful Town (orig.cast-Jordan Bentley): Pass The Football (Leonard Bernstein/Betty Comden-Adolph Green) Columbia SK 48021
  19. Anne Feeney: Football Hero Heartland Super 80 SPRD 9180-2
  20. Peter Rowan & Tony Rice: To Live Is to Fly (Townes Van Zandt) Quartet Rounder 11661-0579-2
  21. The Grateful Dead: Ripple (Hunter/Garcia) American Beauty Warner Bros. WS 1803
  22. Christine Lavin: Stumble Along (fr. The Drowsy Chaperon Lisa Lambert/Greg Morrison) private recording
  23. Anais Mitchell: Namesake The Brightness Righteous Babe RBR053D
  24. Joni Mitchell: Free Man in Paris Dreamland Asylum R2 76520
  25. Chad Mitchell: Both Sides Now (Joni Mitchell) Chad Bell 2028
  26. Gaelic Storm: Don't Go for "The One" (Twigger/Murphy) Bring Yer Wellies Lost Again GS20061
  27. Les Barker: My snails have not yet arrived Up the Creek Without a Poodle Mrs.Ackroyd DOG 012
  28. Camille West: Save the Snail Mother Tongue MTCD 102
  29. Waterson:Carthy: Reaphook and Sickle (trad-arr.Martin-Carthy) Holy Heathens and the Old Green Man Topic TSCD562
  30. Gordon Bok - Ed Trickett - Ann Mayo Muir: John Barleycorn (Gordon Bok/Geo.McKay Brown) And So Will We Yet Folk-Legacy CD-116
  31. Jerimoth Hill (Atwater-Donnelly): Sow 'Em on the Mountain (AP Carter) The Halfway Ground Rabbit Island RIM 1010-2
  32. Andrew & Casey Calhoun: Trumpet (A.Calhoun) private pressing
  33. Veretski Pass: Tyachiver 7:40 (trad-arr.Veretski Pass) Veretski Pass Golden Horn GHP 020-2
  34. Pine Leaf Boys: Lawtell Two-Step (trad-arr.Drew Simon) La Musique Arhoolie 520
  35. Annie Grace: Take Me Out Drinking Tonight (Michael Marra) / The Salimony Waltz (trad-arr.A.Grace) Take Me Out Drinking Tonight Greentrax CDTRAX256
  36. Sara Grey w/ Kieron Means & Ben Paley: Five Nights Drunk (trad) A Long Way From Home Fellside FECD196
  37. Joe Filisko & Eric Noden: Bay Rum Blues (Gwen Foster) Live Diving Duck DD10023
  38. Eddi Reader: The Calton Weaver (trad-arr.E.Reader) Peacetime Compass 7 4449-2
  39. Ceilidh Minogue: Para Handy in New York (Maggie Broon's / Lady in a Bottle / Charlie Hunter / Farewell to Erin) (trad-arr.Lowrey-Morrow-Turner-Marwick) Ceilidh Minogue Greentrax CDTRAX304
  40. Mary Gauthier: Empty Spaces (M.Gauthier-Dale Keys) Mercy Now Lost Highway B0003570-02
  41. Anais Mitchell: Changer The Brightness Righteous Babe RBR053D
  42. Carly Simon: I'll Just Remember You (Ben Taylor-David Saw) Into White Columbia 82876 86138 2
  43. Megon McDonough: In the End (Gene Tullio) Spirits in the Material World self 37101 24315
  44. Jerimoth Hill (Atwater-Donnelly): A Soul Like Me (John Newton/Krishna Das) The Halfway Ground Rabbit Island RIM 1010-2
  45. Martha Scanlan: Ten Thousand Charms (Come Thy Fount of Every Blessing) (Robert Robinson / John Wyeth, PD) The West Was Burning Sugar Hill SUGCD-1055
  46. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2007, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Anais Mitchell, Storyhill, The Greencards, Sally Spring, Peter Rowan & Tony Rice, Waterson:Carthy, Jerimoth Hill, Annie Grace, Filisko & Noden, Eddi Reader, Carly Simon, Megon McDonough, Martha Scanlon

CD of the week: Anais Mitchell

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Filisko & Noden in concert for Lake County Folk Club at El Barrio Restaurant, 1122 Diamond Lake Rd., Mundelein, Sunday, February 18 at 7.
Tanglefoot is there March 4.
847-295-7228

Mary Gauthier, and Girlyman at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago, Saturday, February 10 at 8.
Waterson:Carthy will be there Friday, February 23 at 7:30.
773-728-6000

Andrew Calhoun, along with Carla Ulbrich, give an Acoustic Renaissanace Concert at the Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale, Saturday, February 10 at 8.
708-802-0236

Tangleweed performs at the Glenview Public Library, 1930 Glenview Rd., Glenview, Sunday, February 11 at 2.

Claudia Schmidt performs at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1947 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, February 16 at 8:15.
Larry Penn is there on February 23.
630-969-9720

Claudia Schmidt performs in an Off Square concert at the Congregational Unitarian Church, 221 Dean St., Woodstock, Saturday, February 17 at 8.
815-338-5164

Natalia Zukeman performs at Bill's Blues, 1029 Davis St., Evanston, Sunday, February 11 at 7.
Claudia Schmidt is there February 25.
847-424-9600

Bill Staines at Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd. at the Lake Street Church, Lake St. & Chicago Ave., Saturday, February 17 at 7:30.
847-475-6165