Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
November 3, 2007

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD40068/71
  2. Garnet Rogers: Get a Witness Get a Witness - Live Snow Goose SGS 1133CD
  3. Suzanne McDermott: Great Day Ephemera Rosema Red RRR 418
  4. The Hudsons: Even When It Rains (Hudson Mueller-Brian Hudson) Before I Sleep BR003
  5. Bill Camplin: Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah (Allie Wrubel/Ray Gilbert) Flying Home Baby Boom 3002-2
  6. Pete Morton: Harvest Flying an Unknown Flag Harbourtown HARCD 046
  7. Anne Hills: The Lugubrious Whing-Whang (Anne Hills/Jas.Whitcomb Riley) Ef You Don't Watch Out Collective Works Media CW0504
  8. Shel Silverstein: Ickle Me, Pickle Me, Tickle Me Too The Best of Shel Silverstein Columbia Legacy CK 94722
  9. Larry Mohr: I'll Tickle Nancy (trad) The Tin Angel Presents Odetta and Larry Fantasy 3-15
  10. Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen: Revelations Roll (Kate Long) Kindling the Fire Woodpecker WP-118CD
  11. Katryna & Nerissa Nields: Leave That Trouble Alone (K.Nield-N.Nield-Dave Chalfant) Sister Holler Mercy House 80336 00458
  12. Susan Werner: Did Trouble Me The Gospel Truth Sleeve Dog 37101 30261
  13. Modern Man: Folk Music in the Nude (Rob Carlson - David Buskin - Geo.Wurzbach) Assisted Living Inverted Turtle 003
  14. Bob Newhart: Nude Line Up Off the Record Pickwick PWKS 4215
  15. Marilyn Rucker: Twenty Naked Pentecostals Tea Pot Lady self 11012 5501-2
  16. Annie (orig.B'way cast - Donald Craig-Laurie Beechman): You're Never Fully Dressed Without a Smile (Chas.Stouse/Martin Charnin) Columbia SK 60723
  17. Michael Smith: The Dutchman Love Stories Flying Fish FF70404
  18. John Prine & Mac Wiseman: Old Dogs, Children and Watermelon Wine (Tom T.Hall) Standard Songs for Average People Oh Boy OBR-038
  19. Bill Staines: Old Dogs Red House RHRCD 208
  20. Tannis Slimmon: Around Him Lucky Blue self 75020 81752
  21. Garnet Rogers: Empty Glass Get a Witness - Live Snow Goose SGS 1133CD
  22. Robin & Linda Williams as Marvin & Mavis Smiley: Down Home Diva (O'Sole Mio! / La Donna e Mobile / Toreador Song / Un Bel di Vedremo / Largo al Pactotum / Qunado Me'n Vo) (PD, arr. R&L Williams) Red House RHRCD204
  23. Debi Smith: Habenera (Bizet) The Soprano self 00261 22633
  24. The Derivative Duo: Carmen's Dreams (Bizet/Barbara Glenn-Susan Nivert) Opera for the Masses self no#
  25. Susan Werner: Barbed Wire Boys New Non-Fiction self 56613 43722
  26. Peter Alsop: Let the Woman in You Come Through Asleep at the Helm Flying Fish FF-034
  27. Loudon Wainwright III: IWIWAL Grown Man Charisma 7243 8 40625 21
  28. LisaBeth Weber & Maggie Marshall: Every Kinda Love (LisaBeth Weber) The Fire Tower Sessions WFMT
  29. Fred Small: Everything Possible Flying Fish FF 70625
  30. Chuck Suchy: Different Line of Time Little Bluestem LBR 102
  31. Ferron: I Was Never to Africa Shadows on a Dime Lucy LR004CD
  32. Jaime Michaels: Somewhere Like Italy Fool Frumdahart 1007
  33. Debi Smith: Italy and France The Soprano self 00261 2263
  34. Susan Werner: Philanthropy I Can't Be New Koch KOC-CD 9521
  35. Mandy Patinkin: Pennies From Heaven (Arthur Johnston/Johnny Burke) Mandy Patinkin Columbia MK 44943
  36. Roy Book Binder: Ragtime Millionaire (Wm.Moore) Live at the Fur Peace Station Peg Leg PL7005-5
  37. Bryan Bowers: Bristlecone Pine (Hugh Prestwood) self CR0400-2
  38. Cindy Kallet: Red Spruce (This Way Home) This Way Home Stone's Throw STM-2
  39. Garnet Rogers: Blood Brothers (Bruce Springsteen) / David's solo / Night Drive (G.Rogers) / Northwest Passage (Stan Rogers) Get a Witness - Live Snow Goose SGS 1133CD
  40. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2007, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Garnet Rogers, Anne Hills, The Nields, Modern Man, Tannis Slimmon, Robin & Linda Williams, Debi Smith, LisaBeth Weber & Maggie Marshall, Jaime Michaels.

CD of the week: Garnet Rogers (this is a CD of special merit)

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill at the Old Town School of Folk Music, Sunday, November 4 at 4.
John McEuen is there November 18.
4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago. 773-728-6000

Special Consensus is at Bill's Blues, 1029 Davis, Evanston, Sunday, November 4 at 7. 847-424-9800
James Lee Stanley is there November 11,
Corinne West, November 18.

Susan Werner performs at the McAninch Arts Center at the College of DuPage, Theater 2, 425 Fawell Blvd., Glen Ellyn, Friday & Saturday, November 16 & 17 at 8.

Anne Hills performs at Front Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana, Friday November 9 at 8. 219-464-4700
Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen are there Sunday, November 11 at 7.
Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen are there on November 16.

Pete Morton performs at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, November 9 at 8:15. 630-969-9720

Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen perform for the Acoustic Renaissance Concerts, Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale, Saturday, November 10 at 8. 708-802-0236

Michael Smith performs at Someplace Else in the Highlands Presbyterian Church, 1901 W. 58th Place, LaGrange, Saturday, November 10 at 7:30. 708-246-1911

The Second Sunday concert series presents Bryan Bowers, and Mick Scott, hosted by Kat Eggleston at the Irish-American Heritage Center, 4646 N. Knox, Chicago, Sunday, November 11 at 7. 773-282-7035

Garnet Rogers performs at the Stained Glass Coffeehouse at the Deerfield Congregational Church, 225 Wilmot Rd., Deerfield, Saturday, November 17 at 7. 847-945-0176

Chuck Suchy, and Chris Walz perform for the Off Square Concert Series at the Congregational-Unitarian Church, 221 Dean St. Woodstock, Saturday, November 17 at 8. 815-338-5164

Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd., presents Cindy Kallet & Grey Larsen at the Lake Street Church, 607 Lake St., Evanston, Saturday, November 10 at 7:30. 847-475-6165