Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
March 7, 2009

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD40068/71
  2. Clancy Bros. & Tommy Makem: Reilly's Daughter (trad,arr.Makem-Clancys) In Person at Carnegie Hall Columbia Legacy 88697 42571-2
  3. Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen: Mr. O'Reilly (Gillette) Being There Compass Rose CRM-11CD
  4. Burl Ives: Come Back Paddy Reilly (Percy French) Songs of Ireland Decca DL 8444
  5. Cisco Houston: Old Reilly (trad) Cisco Sings American Folk Songs Smithsonian Folkways F-2346
  6. Lunasa: Morning Nightcap - New Version - McLeod's Farewell (Donald Shaw) / Morning Nightcap (trad,arr.Lunasa) / The Malbay Shuffle (Diamaird Moynhan) The Story So Far. . . Compass 744752
  7. Sutton Foster: The Late, Late Show (Ray Alfred/Murray Berlin) Wish Ghostlight 8-3316
  8. Danny Schmidt: The Night's Just Beginning to Shine Instead the Forest Rose to Sing Red House RHRCD216
  9. Joe Jencks: Come With Me The Candle and the Flame Turtle Bear TBM072707-1
  10. Deidre McCalla: Playing for Keeps MaidenRock MRK3050
  11. Liz Carroll & John Doyle: Lament for Tommy Makem / Within a Hen's Kick / The Slippery Slope (L.Carroll) Double Play Compass 745022
  12. Tommy Makem: Galway City (trad,arr.T.Makem) The Song Tradition Shanachie 52045
  13. The Clancy Bros. & Tommy Makem: Galway Bay (A.Cohahan) In Person at Carnegie Hall Columbia Legacy 88697 42571-2
  14. Dan Zahn: Red Haired Boy (trad) Sunrise self
  15. Ribbon of Highway Endless Skyway: Bob Childers: Time / Slaid Cleaves: Stepstone / Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion: Folk Process / Be No Church Tonight (S.L.Guthrie-J.Irion/ Woody Guthrie) Music Road no#
  16. David Mitchell & Robert Webb w/Olivia Colman & Jas.Bachman: Imagine That 4 That Mitchell & Webb Sound - Series Two BBC Audio
  17. Holly Near w/Meg Christian: Imagine My Surprise Simply Love Calico Tracks CTM003
  18. David Mitchell & Robert Webb w/Olivia Colman & Jas.Bachman: Imagine That 3 That Mitchell & Webb Sound - Series Two BBC Audio
  19. Becky Menzie: Imagination (Johnny Burke/Jimmy Van Heusen) / Make Believe (Jerome Kern/Oscar Hammerstein) Real Emotional Girl BeMe 29757 51752
  20. David Mitchell & Robert Webb w/Olivia Colman & Jas.Bachman: Imagine That 4 (Imagine Hat) That Mitchell & Webb Sound - Series Two BBC Audio
  21. Stanley Holloway: Where Did You Get That Hat (Rolmaz) Stanley Holloway at His Very Best Castle Pulse PDSCD 584
  22. Lori Lieberman: New York Mining Disaster, 1941 (B&R Gibb) Gun Metal Sky Drive On 11511-09
  23. Ben Bedford: The Cherry Mine Land of the Shadows Hopeful Sky HSR202
  24. Diana Jones: Henry Russell's Last Words Better Times Will Come Proper pre-release
  25. Carrie Newcomer: A Mean Kind of Justice The Geography of Light Philo 11671-1253-2
  26. John Flynn: The Darker the Night (the Brighter the Strars) American's Waiting self JF007
  27. Caroline Doctorow: Children of Darkness (Richard Farina) Another Country Narrow Lane 00261 25450
  28. Luka Bloom: Don't Be Afraid of the Light That Shines Within You Eleven Songs Bar/None BRN-CD-195
  29. Lunasa: Black River (Kevin Burke) The Story So Far. . . Compass 744752
  30. Misty River: Black Muddy River (Jerry Garcia / Robt.Hunter) Stories Misty River MRCD005
  31. Dyarl Lewis: Black River Roll Gifts Orchard 3445
  32. Solas: The Flowing Bowl / Maire Breathnach's / The Doon Reel / Mason's Men (trad,arr.Solas) Reunion Compass 744312
  33. The Clancy Bros. & Tommy Makem: Brennan on the Moor (trad,arr.Clancys-Makem) In Person at Carnegie Hall Columbia Legacy 88697 42571-2
  34. Solas: Newry Highwayman (trad,arr.Solas) Reunion Compass 744312
  35. Bill Cosby: Rhinoceros I Started Out as a Child Warner Bros. 1567-2
  36. Jody Stecher: Rhinocerous Going Up on the Mountain Acoustic Disc ACD-39
  37. Michael Flanders & Donald Swann: The Rhinocerous The Bestiary of Flanders & Swann EMI CDS7974642
  38. Lindsay Jane: The Last Walk Lovers Find Reasons self 61297 22920
  39. Harry Chapin: Cat's in the Cradle Story of a Life Elektra-Rhino R2 75875
  40. John Flynn: The Prodigal Father American's Waiting self JF007
  41. Sally Rogers: Mother Courage We'll Pass Them On Red House RHRCD71
  42. Lori Lieberman: Takes Courage Gun Metal Sky Drive On 11511-09
  43. Ed Trickett: The Telling Takes Me Home (Utah Phillips) Singing Through the Hard Times Righteous Babe RBR065D
  44. Emma's Revolution: Hymn Song (I Believe If I Lived My Life Again) (Utah Phillips) Singing Through the Hard Times Righteous Babe RBR065D
  45. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2009, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Clancy Bros. & Tommy Makem, Sutton Foster, Danny Schmidt, Liz Carroll & John Doyle, Lori Lieberman, Ben Bedford, John Flynn, Caroline Doctorow, "Singing Through the Hard Times"

CD of the week: Liz Carroll & John Doyle

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

The Ribbon of Highway, Endless Skyway ensemble performs at Dominican University, Lund Auditorium, 7900 W. Division, River Forest, Saturday, March 28 at 7:30.
708-488-5000

Noah Zacharin performs at Bill's Blues, 1029 Davis St., Evanston, Sunday, March 8 at 7.
847-424-9800

Carrie Newcomer performs at S.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston, Thursday, March 12 at 8.
847-492-8860
Carrie also will perform at The Next Picture Show, 113 W. First St., Dixon, IL, Friday, March 13 at 7.
815-285-4924

Holly Near and Emma's Revolution perform at the Unitarian Church of Evanston, 1330 Ridge, Evanston, Friday, March 13 at 7.
847-864-1330

Joe Jencks and Deidre McCalla perform in an Acoustic Renaissance Concert at the Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale, Saturday, March 14 at 8.
708-802-0236

Solas performs at Fermilab, Kirk & Pine, Batavia, Saturday, March 14 at 8.
630-840-ARTS

Dan Zahn & Kate Moretti perform for the Woodstock Folk Festival at Stage Left, on the Square in Woodstock, Sunday, March 15 at 3.
815-479-9933

Liz Carroll & John Doyle perform at the Metropolis Performing Arts Center, 111 W. Camplbell St., Arlington Heights, March 16 at 7:30.
847-577-2121

Lunasa is at the Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago, Sunday, March 22 at 7.
773-728-6000