Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
March 28, 2009

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD40068/71
  2. McNamara & Neeley: All Night Long (Gibson/Silverstein) About Time Folk Era FE1479CD
  3. The Weavers: All Night Long (Lee Hays) Together Again Loom 1681
  4. Lil' Rev w/ Sarah Kozar: Baby All Night Long (Mississippi John Hurt, arr.Lil' Rev) Fountain of Uke self 120974
  5. Asleep at the Wheel: Stay All Night (Bob Wills/T.Duncan) Ride with Bob: A Tribute to Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys Dreamworks DRMD-50117
  6. The Stairwell Sisters: Stay All Night (trad,arr.Evie Ladin) Get Off Your Money Yodel-Ay-Hee 069
  7. Steppin' In It: Break of Day (Davis/Allen) Simple Turns for Troubled Times Earthwork EW00308
  8. Caroline Doctorow: Sell-Out Agitation Waltz (Richard Farina) Another Country Narrow Lane 00261 25450
  9. Kirsty McGee: The Profit Song The Kansas Sessions Hobopop HPCD004
  10. Wendy Wall: I Woke Up Dreaming The Road to Paradise Tumblestone 0261 25592
  11. Ana Egge: Morning Road to My Love Grace/Parkening 45439-4
  12. Rachel Ries: Here We Lie in Wait Without a Bird SoDak 001
  13. Bob Dylan: New Morning Columbia KC 30290
  14. Cindy Kallet & Grey Larsen: Once (Kallet) Crossing the Water Sleepy Creek 105
  15. Sutton Foster: Once Upon a Time (Chas.Strouse/Lee Adams) Wish Ghostlight 8-3316
  16. Mark Erelli: Once Delivered Signature Sounds SIG 2014
  17. David Mitchell & Robert Webb w/ Olivia Colman & James Bachman: The Dawn of Bronze That Mitchell & Webb Sound, Series Three BBC Audio
  18. John Cephas & Phil Wiggins: John Henry (trad) Richmond Blues Smithsonian Folkways SFWCD40179
  19. John McCutcheon: All Used Up (Utah Phillips) Singing Through the Hard Times Righteous Babe RBR065-D
  20. Les Barker: Nobody's as Old as Derek Brimstone The War on Terrier Mrs. Ackroyd DOG018
  21. Ben Bullington: Born in 55 White Sulphur Springs self 00261 25533
  22. Susan Werner: Born a Little Late (The Baby Boomer Song) Midwestern Saturday Night self SW001
  23. Robert Klein: Fabulous 50's Child of the 50's Rhino R2 70769
  24. Jim Stafford: Nifty Fifties Blues Jim Stafford Polydor 833073-2
  25. Beth Wood: Our New Century Beachcomber's Daughter Mahaffey 96873 02281
  26. Mick Scott: Pinball Game Earl of Old Town, Volume 2 Saloon 1615-20
  27. The Juggernaut Jug Band: Pinball Wizard (Pete Townshend) Don't Try This at Home self no#
  28. Patrick Sky: Pinball Machine (Lonnie Irving) Photographs Verve Forecast FTS-3079
  29. Natalia Zukerman: Widow's Walk Brand New Frame Weasel WSL-0801
  30. Antje Duvekot: Lighthouse The Near Demise of the High Wire Dancer Black Wolf BW008
  31. Jonathan Byrd: Coyote The Law and the Lonesome Waterbug WBG0085
  32. Jack Williams: Coyote Across the Winterline Wind River WR14004D
  33. Ian Tyson: The Coyote & The Cowboy Cowboyography Sugar Hill SH-1021
  34. Megon McDonough: The Water Carrier (Thom Bishop) Spirits in the Material World self 37101 24315
  35. Pierce Pettis: I Am Nothing That Kind of Love Compass 744962
  36. Terence Martin: What Other People Lose (T.Martin-Gregory Hicks) Even Trade Good Dog GD006
  37. Sparky & Rhonda Rucker: I Ain't Gonna Throw It Away The Mountains Above and the Valley Below Tremont TRCD008
  38. The McCalmans: Let's Recycle (Ian McCalman) Live: Coming Home Greentrax CDTRAX336
  39. Shelly Berman & Lovelady Powell: Sex Is Un-American (Berman) The Sex Life of the Primate Laugh.com LGH1186
  40. Ben Bullington: You Never Had the Kisses White Sulphur Springs self 00261 25533
  41. Sparky & Rhonda Rucker: Ezekial Saw the Wheel The Mountains Above and the Valley Below Tremont TRCD008
  42. Dry Branch Fire Squad: (You Got Pray to the Lord) When You See Those Flying Saucers (Cy Coben-Charlie Green) Echoes of the Mountains Rounder 11661-0574-2
  43. Paul Robeson: We Are Climbing Jacob's Ladder (trad) On My Journey Smithsonian Folkways SFWCD40178
  44. Peter Mulvey: The Dreams Notes From Elsewhere Signature Sounds SIG2008
  45. Megon McDonough: Wake Up and Dream (Ed Tossing/Thom Bishop) Day By Day Sirius no#
  46. Tommy Sands w/ Moya & Fionan: Make Those Dreams Come True Let the Circle Be Wide Appleseed APRCD1114
  47. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Long Tail LT003-2
  48. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2009, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

McNamara & Neeley, Steppin' In It, Caroline Doctorow, Kirsty McGee, Sutton Foster, Singing Through the Hard Times, Ben Bullington, Antje Duvekot, Pierce Pettis, Dry Branch Fire Squad

CD of the week: Ben Bullington

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Jonathan Byrd performs at Bill's Blues, 1029 Davis St., Evanston, Sunday, April 5 at 7. 847-424-9800

Cindy Kallet & Grey Larsen perform at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, March 27 at 8:15. 630-969-9720

Steppin' In It and Peter Mulvehy perform at Fitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn, Friday April 3 at 9.
Ana Egge and Rachel Ries are there on Saturday, April 4 at 9.
Bonnie Koloc is at Fitzgerald's, Friday, April 10 at 8:30. 708-788-2118

Natalia Zukerman and Antje Duvekot perform at Schuba's, Belmont & Southport, Friday, April 3 at 7. 773-525-2508

Sparky & Rhonda Rucker perform for Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd., at the Lake Street Church, Lake & Chicago, Evanston, Saturday, April 4 at 7.
847-475-6165
and also for the Lake County Folk Club at the El Barrio Restaurant, 1122 Diamond Lake rd., Mundelein, Sunday, April 5 at 7. 847-295-7228

The benefit for Mick Scott features John Benischek, Greg Cahill, Mark Dvorak, Chris Farrell, Ed Holstein, Jim Post, Barb Silverman, Don Stiernberg, Chris Vallilo and others, at the Heartland Cafe, Glenwood & Lunt, Chicago, Sunday, April 5 from 4 - 8. 773-465-8005

Megon McDonough performs her show Her Way at the Nathan Manilow Theater of Freedom Hall, 410 Lakewood Blvd., Park Forest, Tuesday, April 7 at 11 am. 708-747-0580

Chris McNamara & Rick Neeley celebrate their CD release at the Maple Street Chapel, Main & Maple, Lombard, Saturday, April 18 at 7:30. 630-627-0171