Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
January 30, 2010

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD40068/71
  2. Wild Carrot & The Roots Band: When You're Smilin' (L.Shay-M.Fisher- J.Goodman) / You Are My Sunshine (Jimmie Davis) Live - Crowd Around the Mike Blue Jordan CDM001
  3. Dan Zanes w/ Sonia de los Santos: You're Never Fully Dressed Without a Smile (fr. Annie) (Chas.Strouse/Martin Charnin) 76 Trombones Festival Five 014
  4. Kate MacLeod: A Smile Worth a Million Blooming Waterbug WBG0089
  5. Artisan: Go With a Smile on My Face (Brian Bedford) Dancing with Words Boing 0007
  6. The New Mules: Jolly Old Soul (trad) Pride of America Pick Away CD-2
  7. Carrie Newcomer: If Not Now Before & After Rounder 11661-3276-2
  8. John Gorka: If Not Now Old Futures Gone Red House RHRCD165
  9. Tracy Chapman: If Not Now Tracy Chapman Elektra 960774-2
  10. Ellis Paul: Live in the Now Translucent Soul Philo 11671-1200-2
  11. Claudia Schmidt & Her Funtet: I Don't Know Promising Sky Pragmavision 00261 28844
  12. John McCutcheon: Oprah Seat This Fire Appalsongs 2007
  13. The Short Sisters: Blizzard of Lies (David & Samantha Frishberg) Live from Four States Black Socks BS8654-17
  14. Wild Carrot & The Roots Band: Waters of Truth (Pamela Temple) Live - Crowd Around the Mike Blue Jordan CDM001
  15. Sebastian Cabot: The Times They Are A-Changin' Sebasian Cabot, actor / Bob Dylan, poet Rev-Ola CR-REV 198
  16. Paula Poundstone: Airport Security I Love Jokes Lipstick Nancy 00261 25990
  17. Aaron Moore: Searching for Love Hello World Delmark DE-695
  18. James King: Heartbreak Express (George Krise) Thirty Years of Farming Rounder 82161-0490-2
  19. Dan Gellert: Buckdancer's Choice (trad) Waitin' on the Break of Day Orphonon 29757 80392
  20. Les Amis Creole: Shoe Fly (trad) Les Amis Creole Arhoolie 529
  21. Liz Carroll & John Doyle: Ricky's White Face (L.Carroll) / The Boys from Bolinas (J.Doyle) Double Play Compass 74502 2
  22. Gillian Welch: Orphan Girl Revival Almo AMSD-80006
  23. Greg Trafidlo: Arfin' Dog (G.Welch/G.Trafidlo-Neal Phillips) Carved in Song Kira 3456
  24. William Mooney: The Dog Who Paid Cash (Will Rogers) Half Horse, Half Alligator RCA Victor VDS-113
  25. Carrie Newcomer: Coy Dogs Before & After Rounder 11661-3276-2
  26. Paula Poundstone: Designer Dogs I Love Jokes Lipstick Nancy 00261 25990
  27. The Frantics: You Were Speeding (Paul Chato-Rick Green- Dan Redican-Peter Wildman) Dr. Demento's 30th Anniversary Collection - Dementia 2000! Rhino R2-79787
  28. Bob Newhart: Edison's Most Famous Invention The Windmills Are Weakening Collectors' Choice CCM-2047
  29. Eamon Friel: The Electric Light The Waltz of the Years Thran THR1003
  30. David Olney: If It Wasn't for the Wind Omar's Blues Dead Reckoning DEAR0016
  31. Dana & Susan Robinson: Zephyr Wind (D.Robinson) Big Mystery Threshold Tm0910
  32. Craig Bickhardt: Brother to the Wind (C.Bickhardt-F.C.Collins) Stone Barn CBCD1003
  33. Lori Lieberman: Girl Writing a Letter (L.Liebeman/ L.Lieberman-Wm.Carpenter) Home of Whispers Pope PMG2005-2
  34. Anne Hills: My Daughter and Vincent van Gogh (A.Hills-Allen Power) Points of View Appleseed APRCD 1119
  35. Erika Luckett: Van Gogh Sky Tinted Glass Birdfish BFR0072
  36. Don McLean: Vincent American Pie Capitol 72435-84279-2-9
  37. Lori Lieberman: Killing Me Softly (Fox-Gimbel-Lieberman) Gun Metal Sky Drive On 115115-09
  38. The Firesign Theatre: Trippple Ripppoff Give Me Immortality or Give Me Death Rhino R2 75509
  39. Terry Young: The Lottery Blues Letting Go the Weight of the World self 001
  40. (David) Mitchell & (Robert) Webb: Week by Week Numbers That Mitchell & Webb Sound, Series Three BBC Audio
  41. Harry Nilsson: The Lottery Song Son of Schmilsson RCA Legacy 82876-78249-2
  42. Laurie Lewis: Lark in the Morning (Kate MacLeod) Blossoms Spruce & Maple SMM2005
  43. Kate Rusby: The Lark The Girl Who Couldn't Fly Compass 744202
  44. Christa Burch: The Hawk and the Crow (trad) Love of the Land self CBSV001
  45. David Olney: Birds Migration Loudhouse LHR2007
  46. Bill Morrissey: Holden's Blues Come Running Turn & Spin 1125
  47. Sammy Walker: Catcher in the Rye The Best of Broadside Smithsonian Folkways SFWCD 4013
  48. Karan Casey & John Doyle: The Little Drummer Girl (trad, arr.Casey-Doyle) Exiles Return Compass 745292
  49. Solas: A Girl in the War (Josh Ritter) The Turning Tide Compass 745302
  50. Diana Jones: Soldier Girl Better Times Will Come Proper American PRPACD008
  51. Peter, Paul & Mary: Autumn to May (trad, arr.PPM) Peter, Paul and Mary Warner Bros. 1449-2
  52. Bonnie Koloc: Both Sides Now (Joni Mitchell) Beginnings Mr. Biscuit 04
  53. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2010, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Wild Carrot & The Roots Band, Dan Zanes, Carrie Newcomer, Claudia Schmidt, Greg Trafidlo, Anne Hills, Laurie Lewis, Karan Casey & John Doyle, Solas, Christa Burch, Bonnie Koloc

CD of the week: Karan Casey & John Doyle

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

Paul Poundstone performs at the McAninch Arts Center, College of DuPage, 22nd & Park Blvd., Glenn Ellyn, Saturday, February 6 at 8. 630-942-4000
Ladysmith BlackMombazo is there on February 12.

David Olney and Sergio Webb are at the Theatre of Western Springs, 4384 Hampton Ave., Western Springs, Saturday, February 6 at 7:30. 708-246-3380

Vance Gilbert, along with Gilmary Doyle-Andrews performs for the Acoustic Renaissance Concert series at the Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, 11 W. Maple, Hinsdale, Sunday, February 14 at 6. 708-802-0236

The 50th Annual University of Chicago Folk Festival takes place at Mandel Hall, 57th & University, Friday-Sunday, February 12-14 featuring Kim Wilson, Kurt Bjorling & Jim Stoynoff, Les Amis Creole, Dan Gellert, The James King Band, Liz Carroll & Friends, Aaron Moore and the New Mules. (Not all artists on all performances.) Free daytime events at Ida Noyes Hall, 1212 E. 59th all day Saturday & Sunday. 773-702-7300

Claudia Schmidt at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss St., Downers Grove, Friday, February 26 at 8:15. 630-969-9720