Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
March 6, 2010

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special (theme) Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD40068/71
  2. Tim Grimm: Amber Waves (Tim Grimm-Jason Wilber) Farm Songs Vault 009
  3. Buffy Sainte-Marie: America the Beautiful (Samual A. Ward / Katherine Lee Bates, arr.-add.lyric Ste-Marie) Running for the Drum Appleseed APRCD1117
  4. Terri Hendrix: Acre of Land Spiritual Kind Wilory WR30008
  5. Adrienne Young & Little Sadie: Plow to the End of the Row (A.Young-W.Kimbrough) AddieBelle 28092 77777
  6. David Mallett: Don't Ask Me Alright Now North Road NRCD71909
  7. Jeff & Janis: Tsena Tsena (Issachar Miron-Julie Grossman/ Y.Hagiz) At Last self 83707 55242
  8. Beoga: Mary Danced with Soldiers (Paul Kennerley) The Incident Compass 744992
  9. Grace Pettis: Dancing Grace Pettis Blue Rock BRA-CD1020
  10. Good Lovelies: Cheek to Cheek Good Lovelies self GL002
  11. The Steel Wheels: Dance Me Around the Room (Trent Wagler) Red Wing self 00261 29137
  12. Peggy Seeger: I'm Gonna Be an Engineer Period Pieces Tradition TCD 1078
  13. The Four Bitchin' Babes (Deirdre Flint): New Shoes / New Tools Diva Nation Hem & Haw 002
  14. Martyn Joseph: This Being Woman Evolved PipePRCD019
  15. Carol Elizabeth Jones: I've Endured (David & Ola Belle Reed) Cataloochee 5-String 5SP08001
  16. Red Molly: Poor Boy (Jonathan Byrd) James self 84501 27407
  17. Woody Guthrie: Poor Boy My Dusty Road Rounder 1166111622
  18. Mance Lipscomb: Willie Poor Boy The Best of Mance Lipscomb Arhoolie 537
  19. (David) Mitchell & (Robert) Webb w/Olivia Colman and Sarah Hadland: Old Lady Hearings (The Traffic Warden) That Mitchell & Webb Sound, Series Four BBC Audio
  20. The Foremen: Dear Parking Offender (Roy Zimmerman) What's Left? Reprise 946246-2
  21. Conception Corporation: Dunk the Cop (fr. Conception Land) Complete Conception Rhino RHM2 7728
  22. Fiorello! (orig.B'way cast - Pat Stanley): I Love a Cop (Jerry Bock/Sheldon Harnick) Angel ZDM7243 5 65023 2 1
  23. Gordon Bok: The Seals / Captive Water / The Beaches of Lukannon Other Eyes Timberhead Music
  24. Danu: Garech's Wedding (P.Moloney) / Reel Gan Ainm (trad) / Cliffs of GlenColmCille (trad) (all arr.Danu) The Road Less Traveled Shanachie 78057
  25. Solas: Hugo's Big Reel (Seamus Egan) The Turning Tide Compass 7 45302
  26. Shelley Miller: All the Way Down When It's All Gone, You Come Back self MIL0003
  27. Good Lovelies: Down Down Down Good Lovelies self GL002
  28. Grada: Bottom of the Hill Natural Angle Compass 7 45282
  29. June Shellene: We Won't Let It Bring Us Down Wait 'Til Midnight Ends self 02987 02962
  30. Pat Wictor: Flight 1549 Living Ever-Lovin' Live Risky Disc RDR008
  31. Blue Line Riders: I Hate It When That Happens to Me (John Prine) The Postman Delivers: A Tribute to John Prine (compilation) Strobe no#
  32. Dean Milano: Life Is Like a Plastic Model Kit Vestiges Kira 3210
  33. Greg Trafidlo: (Life Is Like a) Grocery Coupon (G.Trafidlo-Ron Sowell) Carved in Song Kira 3456
  34. Pat & Victoria Garvey: Life Is Like a Rand McNally Map Songs: 1965-1971 self no#
  35. The Chieftains w/ Ry Cooder: The Sands of Mexico (Ry Cooder) San Patricio Hear HRM 31321-02
  36. Coco & Lafe: Mexico (A Song for Lance) (Coco Kallis) Uncovered SkyHunter SKIr2009
  37. Steve Earle: Poncho and Lefty (Townes Van Zandt) Townes New West NW6164
  38. The Chieftains w/ Carlos Nunez: Sailing to Mexico (Paddy Moloney) San Patricio Hear HRM 31321-02
  39. Great Big Sea: Rocks of Merasheen (trad,arr.GBS) Fortune's Favour self GBS-0009
  40. Gregory Alan Isakov: That Sea, the Gambler self 20673 30732
  41. James Gordon: At the Whim of the Wind & the Sea My Stars Your Eyes Borealis BCD200
  42. The Once: Sail Away to the Sea (Dave Cousins) The Once self 75020 95722
  43. Bob Zentz: Horizons Folk-Legacy CD-139
  44. Laurie Lewis: Unfinished Life (Kate Wolf) Blossoms Spruce & Maple SMM2005
  45. Red Molly: The Last Call (Anthony da Costa) James self 84501 27407
  46. Gloria Attoun: I'm Finally Here Gloria Attoun CAT 029
  47. Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie: When I'm Gone (close) (Phil Ochs) Spoken in Love Longtail LT003-2

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

COPYRIGHT © 2010, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.

RICH'S PICKS:

Tim Grimm, Grace Pettis, Good Lovelies, Steel Wheels, Martyn Joseph, Red Molly, Carol Elizabeth Jones, Gordon Bok, Solas, Shelley Miller, Grada, June Shellene, Coco & Lafe, Steve Earle, The Chieftains, Great Big Sea, The Once, James Gordon, Bob Zentz, Laurie Lewis

CDs of the week: Red Molly, Grace Pettis

These concerts were mentioned on the program:

The Chieftains at Symphony Center, Michigan near Adams, Sunday March 7 at 3 PM. 312-294-3000

Jeff & Janis at Congregation Ezra-Habonim, 4500 Dempster, Skokie, Sunday, March 7 at 3. 847-675-4141 / email

Dean Milano sings and autographs his book, along with Tricia Alexander, Andrew Calhoun, and Russ & Diane Ward at the Woodstock Folk Festival concert series at Stage Left Cafe, Woodstock Town Square, Woodstock, Sunday, March 7 at 2. 815-479-9933

There's a CD release party for the new John Prine tribute CD The Postman Delivers, featuring over a dozen local artists at The Hideout, 1354 W. Wabansia Ave., Chicago, Sunday, March 7 at 8. 773-278-8784 / web site (All proceed benefit the Cystic Fibrosis Found.)

Tim Grimm & Jan Lucas perform at the Two Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove, Friday, March 12 at 8:15. Sparky & Rhonda Rucker at there March 19. 630-969-9720

Shelley Miller performs at an album release party for her new CD at Martyr's, 3855 N. Lincoln, Friday, March 12 at 9. 773-404-9494

David Mallett performs for the Hogeye Folk Arts, Ltd. concert series at the Lake Street Church, Lake & Chicago, Evanston, Saturday, March 13 at 7:30.
John Forster is there March 27. 847-475-6165

Danu performs at the McAninch Arts Center at the College of DuPage, 22nd St. & Park Blvd., Sunday, March 14 at 7.
John Gorka & Susan Werner are there Friday, March 26. 630-942-4000

Great Big Sea, March 19 & 20 at the House of Blues, 329 N. Dearborn Pkwy., Chicago 877-598-8703 / web site

Battlefield Band, along with Liz Carroll at the Old Town School of Folk Music, Friday, 4544 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago, March 12 at 7 and 10 PM.
Peggy Seeger is there Sunday, March 28. 773-728-6000