Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
LIVE FROM WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
Underwritten by:
Button Bose - Better Sound Through Research Button
1999 - 028

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions Smith/Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Pete Seeger: Michael Row The Boat Ashore (trad) A Link In The Chain Columbia Legacy C2K64772
  3. Cindy Kallet-Ellen Epstein-Michael Cicone: When The Ship Comes In (Bob Dylan) Only Human OVERALL MUSIC OM-2 (781) 860-0033
  4. Gallimaufry: I'll Always Be Your Buddy on the Illlinois Canal (trad?) Dig Me A Ditch no label (PO Box 5243, Woodridge, IL 60517 or email.)
  5. Pete Seeger: Sailing Down My Golden River Pete Living Music LMUS 0032 (Box 68, Litchfield, CT 06759)
  6. David Massengill: Sierra Blanca Massacre Twilight the Taj Majal PLUMP PL8901-2 (800-PLUMPCD)
  7. Judy Collins: Deportee (Guthrie/Hoffman) Judy Collins #3 Elektra EKS-7243
  8. Larry Long: American Hymn Run For Freedom FLYING FISH FF-346
  9. Lisa Bigwood: Lottery WFMT recording
  10. Catie Curtis: Dandelion The Silverwolf Story (a sampler of artists) Silverwolf SWSCD 1013 (802-785-2285 or email.)
  11. Jez Lowe: Dandelion Clocks Bad Penny Firebird Music FAM-150042 (PO Box 14785, Portland, OR 97214)
  12. Tommy Makem & Liam Clancy: Dandelion Wine (Hicks) Live SHANACHIE 52006
  13. Eric Bogle: The Band Played Waltzing Matilda Now I'm Easy Celtic Music CM004
  14. Tom Lewis: Writing of 'Tipperary' (Bill Caddick) Mixed Cargo BOREALIS RECORDS BCD 116 (800-SEA-DOG1)
  15. END OF FIRST HOUR MUSIC FILL:

  16. Fairport Convention (Simon Nicol): End Of a Holiday What We Did On Our Holidays Hannibal HNCD-4430
  17. Darrell Scott: Family Tree Family Tree SUGAR HILL SHCD-3894
  18. Joanne Rand: Family History Family History Rand 0006 (206-233-1309)
  19. Pete Morton: Family Tree Courage, Love and Grace FLYING FISH CDFF 654
  20. Ken Whiteley: Family Tree Acoustic Eclectic Borealis PD015 (416-530-4288 or email.)
  21. Lance Brown as Will Rogers: The Bankers Speech (part one) private CD
  22. Capitol Steps: I Enjoy Being Al Gore (Rodgers/Strauss-Newport) Capitol Steps CSCD 1018 (800-733-STEP)
  23. Lance Brown as Will Rogers: The Bankers Speech (part two) private CD
  24. Malvina Reynolds: We Hate To See Them Go Another County Heard From Folkways FN 2524
  25. Lynn Miles: Middle of the Night Night In A Strange Town PHILO 1215-2
  26. Pat Maloney: You Only Come Out At Night Perfect Oblivious Moon Ratrick 7487 (520-632-0064)
  27. James Keelaghan: Pillow Road HIGHTONE HCD8101
  28. Anke Summerhill: Stillness of the Night The Roots Run Deep Independent Songwriters Group ISG5000 (888-495-6575 or email.)
  29. Phil Ochs: Pleasures Of The Harbor Farewells & Fantasies RHINO R2 73518
  30. Terri Hendrix: The Last Song Wilory Farm Tycoon Cowgirl TCR 30001 (PO Box 2340, San Marcos, TX 78667)
  31. Ewan MacColl: The Joy of Living Black and White: The Definitive Collection GREEN LINNET GLCD 3058

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles are in italics, composers in parens ( ).

THANKS FOR LISTENING!