Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
LIVE FROM WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
Underwritten by:
Bose - Better Sound Through Research
045 - 2001

The underlined artist names and record labels are links to their sites. You can use your browser's Back button to return to this list from their sites.

  1. Lead Belly: The Midnight Special Last Sessions Smithsonian Folkways SFCD-40068/71
  2. Ricky Skaggs: Shady Grove History of the Future Skaggs Family 6989010032
  3. Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer: I Go Like the Raven (Carter) Drum Hat Buddha Signature Sounds SIG 1266 (800-694-5354)
  4. Lord Richard Buckley: The Raven (E.A.Poe) A Most Immaculately Hip Aristocrat Straight STS1054
  5. Richard & Mimi Farina: Raven Girl Reflections In a Crystal Wind Vanguard 79204-2
  6. Gordon Bok: Oh, I Am Calling (Bok/Magaera Vittum Fitch) Dear To Our Island Timberhead THD CD12 (PO Box 840, Camden, ME 04843)
  7. Gillian Welch & David Rawlings: Dear Someone Down From the Mountain (compilation) Lost Highway 088 170 221-2
  8. Annie Gallup: Great Distance Swerve 1 800 PRIME CD PCD75 (800-PRIMECD)
  9. Gina Forsyth: The Sweetest Sound You Are Here Waterbug WBG 0050 (800-466-0234)
  10. Doc Watson: The Old Wooden Rocker (Bradley Kincaid) Doc Watson at Gerdes Folk City Sugar Hill SUG CD-3934
  11. Fleming Brown: Red Rocking Chair (trad) Little Rosewood Casket and Other Songs of Joy Merrywang 1953
  12. Deborah Liv Johnson: Rocking Chair Mahogany Whispers Mojave Sun MS-1234 (PO Box 40369, San Diego, CA 92164)
  13. John Hartford: Big Rock Candy Mountain (trad) Down From the Mountain Lost Highway 088 170 221-2
  14. Steve & Justin Earle: Candy Man (John Hurt) Avalon Blues: A Tribute To the Music of Mississippi John Hurt Vanguard 79582-2
  15. Jamie O'Reilly: Penny Candy (June Carroll/Arthur Siegel - New Faces of 1952) From My Mother To You - The O'Reilly Family In Concert no label
  16. Sandy & Caroline Paton: Coulter's Candy (trad) Sandy & Caroline Paton Folk Legacy EGO-30
  17. Kate Rusby: Merry Green Broom (trad/trad-Rusby) Little Lights Compass 7 4310-2 (615-320-7672)
  18. Stan Rogers: The Maid On the Shore (trad) Fogarty's Cove Fogarty's Cove FCM-P/1001D (23 Hillside Ave., S., Dundas, Ontario L9H 4H7, Canada)
  19. Hilary Spencer: Broomfield Wager (trad/arr.Spencer) Afterimage Strawberry SMSCD02
  20. Nanci Griffith: Clock Without Hands Clock Without Hands Elektra 62660-2
  21. John Gorka: Like My Watch I Know Red House RHRCD18
  22. Donna Henschell: Spinning Redwings La Rue 1 (2391 Abbott Lane, Fayetteville, AR 72703)
  23. Frederica Von Stade: I Didn't Know What Time It Was (Rodgers/Hart) My Funny Valentine EMI CDC 754071 2
  24. Henry Morgan: The Invention of Time The Best of Henry Morgan Judson J 3016
  25. Finest Kind: Give Me A Little More Time (trad) Lost In A Song Fallen Angle FAM 02CD (285 Spencer St., Ottawa, ON K1Y 2R1, Canada)
  26. Michael Johnson: Time Sweet Time (Al Day) The Early Albums MJBlue 99001
  27. Simon & Garfunkel: Bookends (Simon) Old Friends Columbia Legacy C3K 64780
  28. Priscilla Herdman-Anne Hills-Cindy Mangsen: Years (Beth Neilsen Chapman) At the Turning of the Year Hand & Heart HHM-2000
  29. Judy Collins: Who Knows Where the Time Goes Live at Wolf Trap Wildflower WFL 1298-2 (888-749-7222)

Performer is composer unless otherwise noted. Song is album title unless otherwise noted. Album titles in italics, composers in parens ( ).

THANKS FOR LISTENING!

COPYRIGHT © 2001, Window To The World Communications, Inc. All rights reserved.